2007: Best Rap Albums
Sort by:
Showing 8 items
Rating:
List Type:
Lupe Fiasco's the Cool - Lupe Fiasco
Lupe Fiasco experienced a sudden hurricane of negativity in between the release of this his debut. His father and a close friend died, and his mentor was basically locked away for good. Considering that this album isn't remotely so dark as you might expect, if anything it defiantly feels like business as usual. His love for easy flowing synth washes mixed with Chi-Soul is well and intact (though more in the sense of the former), and his lyrics are as interesting as ever. I couldn't help but sense a degree of gloom to his voice though, and that's aside from the main songs. If stuff like Daydreamin' defined his last album, then the headliners here are stuff like Streets On Fire, which is definitely among the better apocalyptic hip hop songs. He's got a lot on his mind, negative or positive this is one of those albums you really can actually listen to the lyrics for. The overall sound is a little too poppy at points, but Lupe really isn't a guy who conflicts with that sound in the first place y'know? My main issue more comes down to it not being as consistent as his debut, but the standouts...oh they stand the fuck out. And yeah, he kicks Blu's ass, why is this even up for debate.
Rating: 4
Highlights: Superstar, Streets on Fire, Little Weapon, Dumb it Down
Rating: 4
Highlights: Superstar, Streets on Fire, Little Weapon, Dumb it Down
Dirty Acres - Cunninlynguists
This album makes it official, that Cunninlynguists are the next vanguard of great hip-hop that heads will follow. It proved that Piece of Strange was no wonderful fluke, but the start of a new sound and level of quality for this formerly humble alt rap outfit. That now they were men instead of boys, and that they were out to make some seriously dope music. As Outkast has slowly gracefully faded throughout the 00's these boys have slid in in take their place (as well as the place Goodie Mob used to occupy), they'll outlive the entire shitty reign of southern pop too at this rate and come out the other side into a brighter dawn for the dirty region. The best part is as before they've finally rediscovered a uniquely southern sound, it's not enough to just be the anti-Lil Jon, they have to be able to do this while not giving up being from the south. Mission accomplished. I almost want them to ascend into the mainstream in order to fully counteract the Snap Music punks, but I kind of doubt a group whose name is a pun on vaginal oral sex is going to blaze trails in the billboard anytime soon...just a hunch! But as long as we the rap fans keep getting served this splendor then who has any complaints. Not me.
Rating: 4
Highlights: Valley of Death, K.K.K.Y, Georgia, Things I Dream
Rating: 4
Highlights: Valley of Death, K.K.K.Y, Georgia, Things I Dream
None Shall Pass - Aesop Rock
Whoa! Outta nowhere Aesop Rock storms back in with maybe his best album? Almost seems that way! This easily stands next to Float for me, and beats out Labor Days. I guess after the unimpressive Bazooka Tooth he felt the need to really take his time with the next one, because four years is a long time in rap years don't you forget. Time has done nothing to him, he's still the same Aesop from before without question, every little thing is here. Alright, maybe he's not quite so lyrically dense as once he was, but for a lot of people that's gonna be a good thing. It don't make no nevermind to me though. The beats are what really let this rise to the occasion relative to the past, and what makes that neat is that the exact same team as before is behind them. Aesop himself and good ol' Blockhead (El-P and some guy named Rob Sonic contribute two though). All the right things are where they should be, and all the beats bounce. It's just the works done right. If Aesop needs to take his time to come correct then go ahead man. I'm really not a fan of dense acid rap either, honest, but when Aesop's on all cylinders I dig it I guess. Sue me.
Rating: 4
Highlights: None Shall Pass, The Harbor is Yours, Citronella, Gun For the Whole Family
Rating: 4
Highlights: None Shall Pass, The Harbor is Yours, Citronella, Gun For the Whole Family
The Undisputed Truth - Brother Ali
The one thing that really stands out about Brother Ali is his extreme honesty, his fellow Twin City emcee Slug has honest lyrics, but he's very cryptic and often convoluted about it. Ali is direct and to the point, hiding nothing about himself and his life. Ending the album with a trilogy of songs about his divorce. First saying goodbye to his wife, second he apologizes to his young son, and finally celebrates the fact that he gained custody of that very son. That's some powerful shit. It helps that he's extremely impassioned about what he's rapping about, with early Atmosphere's confessional style, it threatened to become "Emo Rap", a terrifying thought. Ali blows that possibility to oblivion by really bringing a natural hip-hop feel to the deeply embarrassingly personal, and even a sense of defiant joyous optimism. How can you call yourself "emotional" and only express sadness and pain? That's bullshit, and Ali understands this.
Rating: 4
Highlights: Truth Is, Pedigree, Daylight, Faheem
Rating: 4
Highlights: Truth Is, Pedigree, Daylight, Faheem
mojack's rating:
Desire - Pharoahe Monch
What the exact hell is the deal with Pharoahe Monch anyway? Why do certain solo artists who have all the hype base in the world just decide to drop off the face of the earth? I mean dude, you got ONE solo album out until this. Why? Of course I mean, that one solo album was extremely sub-par.... but dude you're still Pharoahe Monch, you rap good. Eventually out comes Desire and goes a long way to rehabilitating his solo image into one of quality. The album is simply very strong without ever really being great, taking on a muscular soul sound throughout and ending on a pretty amazing three part song. Considering it's been eight years Monch has retained his skills well and in no way dissiapoints on the mic, and unlike some comeback vets it's clear he has been keeping tabs on great new producers (two Black Milk spots folks). I'm just very satisfied with this, if bringing back interest in himself was his goal he's done it. Which is why it's a shame he's taken such a long time again after this to make more...
Rating: 3.5
Highlights: Desire, Let's Go, Body Baby, Trilogy
Rating: 3.5
Highlights: Desire, Let's Go, Body Baby, Trilogy
Eardrum - Talib Kweli
Yet another artist I was ready to stop paying attention to, but he proves to have some more gas in him yet through this release. As you'll see when you move down, Lupe Fiasco made a largely bleh album punctuated with brilliance, Eardrum is the exact opposite. There aren't really any grand moments here, and few of them are much different from what you would generally expect from him. But the album is really...consistent? And Kweli is pretty passionate throughout. Without a trace of brilliance it flows together for an overall satisfying listen.
Rating: 3.5
Highlights: Hostile Gospel, Eat to Live, Electrify, Hell
Rating: 3.5
Highlights: Hostile Gospel, Eat to Live, Electrify, Hell
mojack's rating:
Below the Heavens - Blu & Exile
A lot of people have been running around declaring this to be godly, the coming, a new classic. What the hell are they on? Because all I see is a pretty good yet fairly generic soul-rap case. Comparable to stuff like Asheru, Little Brother, and recent De La Soul. There's nothing brilliant here, on none of the fronts at that. It even bothers me that the production doesn't really fit the delivery of Blu himself, he needs something a bit sharper and energetic if you ask me, no matter how good he is. So no, this is not the next best thing since sliced bread, not an Eric B and Rakim for the modern era. And most certainly not better then Lupe.
Rating: 3.5
Highlights: Soul Amazin, Show Me the Good Life, Simply Amazin, Cold Hearted
Rating: 3.5
Highlights: Soul Amazin, Show Me the Good Life, Simply Amazin, Cold Hearted
mojack's rating:
Graduation - Kanye West
Kanye made two classics out of discovering and elevating a new production sound for hip-hop soul, regardless of his actual emcee abilities (shaky delivery, good energy, questionable lyrics) his epic soul explosions pushed them into being damn near masterpieces. Here he tries out a new sound (mostly) one based on more electronic and synth directions, it results in some interesting music but it also outs his delivery. In a way he could vanish into the washes of soul he used to cook up, but this style makes his inabilities on the mic more obvious and things come out only alright.
Rating: 3.5
Highlights: Good Morning, I Wonder, Homecoming, Big Brother
Rating: 3.5
Highlights: Good Morning, I Wonder, Homecoming, Big Brother
Though maybe it's too early to look back at 07' it was certainly a year that seemed to slow things down again from the previous three, it didn't help that Crunk had finally been fully evolved into a new form, shedding what few redeeming qualities it had, and becoming Snap Music. Otherwise the slow down seems to mostly have been inactivity rather than crap clogging the drain. Whatever the reason, 07' was a weak year.
Added to
12 votes
Hip Hop Best Album Directory
(21 lists)list by mojack
Published 9 years, 11 months ago
1 comment