The 20 Worst Sequels to Good Movies
The all-star cast and flawless special effects couldnāt make up for corny writing, not to mention Jar Jar Binks. Patton Oswalt has some hilarious words on the subject.
After The Matrix came out, we couldnāt stop talking about its special effects and provocative message. Its preachy follow-ups put a stop to that.
After Returns (1992) but before Begins (2005) was the dark period for the Batman franchise, known as the late ā90s (AKA: the Joel Schumacher era).
Steven Soderberghās 2001 remake of essential Rat Pack movie, Oceanās Eleven, may not have been brilliant cinema, but it was entertaining. Its cash-cow successors, however, were not.
Jaws made beach vacationers in the ā70s genuinely afraid of the ocean. It was campy, but also effectively scary. Jaws 3 & 4 were just campy, and not in a good way.
When the first Saw came out in 2004, it was heralded as a disturbing, original, dare-we-say indie-horror film. But the thinning plots cannot withstand a new Saw film coming out once a year.
Johnny Deppās bizarre comic timing and obvious enjoyment of the role infused life into The Black Pearl (2003), the first film in the Disney series. But after that, the one bright spot in the franchise seemed bored, and a stellar cast and glossy special effects couldnāt salvage the tired premise of these films based on theme park rides.
Although the special effects havenāt aged well on any Superman movie, the early ones were fun comic-book fantasies, while Superman IVās absurd plotline (Superman single-handedly prevents nuclear war) was the franchiseās death rattle. The 2006 attempt to resurrect the series contained slick production values but none of the original sense of whimsy.