1999 Films Ranked
Sort by:
Showing 39 items
Decade:
Rating:
List Type:
The Green Mile (1999)
Complex and entertaining, this deep spiritual journey has powerful performances and a great story to boot. This was the fastest 3 hours I've ever experienced.
10/10
10/10
garfield2710's rating:
Princess Mononoke (1997)
One of Studio Ghibli's masterpieces. The animation is flawless and the story is grand and morally ambiguous.
9.9/10
9.9/10
garfield2710's rating:
The Iron Giant (1999)
This film seamlessly combines heartwarming touching scenes and hard-core action scenes. Well done Brad Bird.
9.5/10
9.5/10
garfield2710's rating:
Fantasia 2000 (1999)
Yes the celebrity cameos can be grating, but the sequences are all fun and dazzling to watch.
garfield2710's rating:
Toy Story 2 (1999)
It was so much fun seeing these characters again, and it's so refreshing to see characters learn different lessons as opposed to the same lesson from the first film.
garfield2710's rating:
Galaxy Quest (1999)
One of the funniest and most honest satire I've ever seen.
garfield2710's rating:
Bowfinger (1999)
Filled to brim with glowing satire and hilarious scenes, this is a smart comedy, with strong performances from Martin and Murphy.
garfield2710's rating:
The Matrix (1999)
I remember little about the characters, but the story is intriguing the effects are amazing and it's just so suave.
garfield2710's rating:
The Sixth Sense (1999)
It has an excellent atmosphere and great characters, but the plot doesn't always hold up to scrutiny.
garfield2710's rating:
It's not brilliant, but this is an above average kids film with a good message and memorable characters.
garfield2710's rating:
Tarzan (1999)
Despite some amazing animation and good characters, the rest is only mediocre and the villain is kind of drab.
garfield2710's rating:
Entrapment (1999)
There's no substance to it at all, and offers little surprises, but it's an entertaining heist film with a real sense of tension.
garfield2710's rating:
My Favorite Martian (1999)
I can't justify this being a good film because in actuality it's a really bad film, but I love watching this film. Two words; Christopher Lloyd.
garfield2710's rating:
Hey, it's pretty solid, and surprisingly entertaining.
garfield2710's rating:
It's creative and bright and colorful, but it didn't leave a big impact.
garfield2710's rating:
It has some charming moments, but it does get bogged down by the underwritten characters and it's predictable plot.
garfield2710's rating:
My Brother The Pig (1999)
The film has a very bizarre premise, but it's surprisingly forgettable.
garfield2710's rating:
Pokémon: The Movie 2000 (1999)
Improves over the original, but I remember so little about this film.
garfield2710's rating:
Inspector Gadget (1999)
Has some creativity behind it, but the effects and writing are lazy and uninspired.
garfield2710's rating:
Baby Geniuses (1999)
Dumb, insulting, and painful to sit through. Just don't even bother.
garfield2710's rating:
Films released in 1999 ranked from best to worst.
Added to
7 votes
Films Ranked by Year
(94 lists)list by garfield2710
Published 11 years, 6 months ago
1 comment
Related lists
20 From 70. My Favorite Films From The Year 1970
20 item list by The Mighty Celestial
13 votes 2 comments
20 item list by The Mighty Celestial
13 votes 2 comments
35 From 00: My Favorite Films From The Year 2000
35 item list by The Mighty Celestial
6 votes 1 comment
35 item list by The Mighty Celestial
6 votes 1 comment
View more top voted lists