1998 Films Ranked
Sort by:
Showing 40 items
Decade:
Rating:
List Type:
Saving Private Ryan (1998)
Epic, dark, brooding, this violent film shows us the violence of war through an unfiltered perspective, making this an incredibly difficult to watch, but necessary viewing experience.
garfield2710's rating:
The Truman Show (1998)
A creative plot with interesting characters, a great performance by Jim Carrey and raises some questions about the media in our culture, which I personally feel need to be addressed today.
garfield2710's rating:
A charming fairy tale with lots of twists and turns and some truly heart-breaking and heartwarming scenes.
garfield2710's rating:
An absolutely perfect blend of drama and laughs and romance, this film is well directed and acted, and takes a very difficult task, making a tragicomedy associated with the Holocaust, and making it work with relative ease.
garfield2710's rating:
Pleasantville (1998)
Not only is it great to look at, but the film has musings on society and how we see people who are different than us, what's good and what's wrong, uncertainty and pain. It's kind of like The Giver but with a whole town slowly gaining these feelings instead of one person.
garfield2710's rating:
Babe: Pig in the City (1998)
Absolutely mesmerizing. The visuals are incredible, the story inspiring and heartwarming and the characters are likable and memorable.
garfield2710's rating:
Waking Ned Devine (1998)
Really funny black comedy with a heart I really wasn't expecting.
garfield2710's rating:
This is a lavishly gorgeous looking, sexy romance with wit and intelligence.
garfield2710's rating:
The Prince of Egypt (1998)
Though it's goofy in the first few minutes or so, the rest is epic and has absolutely mesmerizing animation and relatable characters.
garfield2710's rating:
Mulan (1998)
Mulan has great animation, and a very solid story and is a good way to introduce (not teach, introduce) Chinese culture to children.
garfield2710's rating:
The Parent Trap (1998)
This is a charming family picture with very impressive visuals (you'll forget that your watching Lindsey Lohan playing both parts) funny scenes and a great ending.
garfield2710's rating:
A Bug's Life (1998)
It's not a brilliant film, but it's fun entertainment, though it does have a lot of cliches.
garfield2710's rating:
Tom Hanks and Meg Ryan have great chemistry together, which is kind of a shame since they don't appear in the same scene for a majority of the film. Still a good movie though.
garfield2710's rating:
Madeline (1998)
It's hard for me dislike something this charming and innocently entertaining. I wouldn't recommend this for an adult to watch on their own time, but for kids, especially young girls, this is a fine choice.
garfield2710's rating:
Star Trek: Insurrection (1998)
I rather like this film. I kind of like the analogy of the trail of tears, and the visuals are very nice.
garfield2710's rating:
Dr. Dolittle (1998)
It sometimes depends to much on toilet humor, but the plot is good, the jokes are funny and the climax works.
garfield2710's rating:
The Rugrats Movie (1998)
It's just okay. Nothing really to say, it's just not very memorable.
garfield2710's rating:
How do we make a great novel into a movie? Of course, by watering it down and making the film even more complicated than it needs to be. Makes sense to me.
garfield2710's rating:
Barney's Great Adventure (1998)
Realistically, it probably doesn't deserve to be this high on the list, but it does contain some nostalgia for me, as it was the first film I saw in theaters. However at the very least I will say that it did what it was trying to accomplish, a film for very very little kids that wouldn't make parents want to kill themselves. And also a Barney movie could've been much worse. So for that, I'll give it a pass.
garfield2710's rating:
THis film is really bad, but it's really goofy, which means it can be fun to watch sometimes.
garfield2710's rating:
Some scenes are okay, like the snowball fight at the beginning of the film, but the rest of the film is clunky, the characters are obnoxious and the climax is non-existant.
garfield2710's rating:
Eh, it's very boring and is unpleasant instead of the goofy fun time a Pokemon movie should be.
garfield2710's rating:
Godzilla (1998)
Overly long, and dull, this film has nice visuals, but a stupid story with ludicrous plot developments, and a climax that is so long that it becomes tiring after a while.
garfield2710's rating:
Very Bad Things (1998)
The film's premise could have worked, either as a straight up drama, or a dark comedy, but film just keeps trying to top itself in terms of shock value, but with no wit, rhyme or reason, resulting in a throughly unpleasant, grim, and extremely empty experience.
2.8/10
2.8/10
garfield2710's rating:
Robin Williams plays one of of the most sanctimonious, obnoxious and morally bankrupt main leads ever. It's unforgivably sappy, and doesn't really offer any insight whatsoever on the real beliefs of the real Hunter Adams.
garfield2710's rating:
Films released in 1998 ranked from best to worst.
Added to
7 votes
Films Ranked by Year
(94 lists)list by garfield2710
Published 11 years, 6 months ago
1 comment
Related lists
20 From 70. My Favorite Films From The Year 1970
20 item list by The Mighty Celestial
13 votes 2 comments
20 item list by The Mighty Celestial
13 votes 2 comments
35 From 00: My Favorite Films From The Year 2000
35 item list by The Mighty Celestial
6 votes 1 comment
35 item list by The Mighty Celestial
6 votes 1 comment
View more top voted lists