Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »
Listal logo

Stats

Birth Name: Lesley Ann Manville

Age: 67, born 12 March 1956

Country of origin: United Kingdom

Currently Residing In: United Kingdom

Height: 5' 2"

Relationship Status: Single


Lists

67 votes
14 Actors Acting (14 items)
list by propelas
Published 12 years, 8 months ago 12 comments
62 votes
My Favorite Actresses (111 items)
list by milica
Published 11 years ago 1 comment
42 votes
The Nifty 50s (68 items)
list by TrekMedic
Published 5 years, 9 months ago 1 comment
30 votes
Variations On A Theme XVII - Drinking Alone? (107 items)
list by TrekMedic
Published 5 years, 5 months ago 2 comments
24 votes
My Oscar nominees[Actors,Directors] (25 items)
list by propelas
Published 12 years, 9 months ago 5 comments

Lesley Manville Videos

14 Actors Acting - Lesley Manville

53 Views

Added 12 years ago




Photos

4 votes
4 votes
3 votes
2 votes
2 votes

Description: Lesley Ann Manville OBE (born 12 March 1956) is an English actress, known for her frequent collaborations with director Mike Leigh, winning the London Film Critics Circle Award for British Actress of the Year for Leigh's All or Nothing (2002) and Another Year (2010), and the National Board of Review Award for Best Actress for the latter film. She was nominated for the Academy Award for Best Supporting Actress for Phantom Thread (2017). Other film roles include Maleficent (2014). Manville's extensive stage career includes roles in As You Like It (1985), Les Liaisons Dangereuses (1986), His Dark Materials (2005), The Alchemist ... (more)
Tags: British (3), English (2), Actress (2), Female (1), Born 1956 (1)
My tags: Add tags

Movies

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
6.5
1177 Watched
2. Maleficent (2014)
Rating:
6.3
1150 Watched
Rating:
7.9
301 Watched
4. Another Year (2010)
Rating:
7.3
255 Watched
Rating:
7.6
302 Watched




TV

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
1. Poirot (1989)
Rating:
7.9
310 Watched
Rating:
8.5
150 Watched
3. North & South (2004)
Rating:
8.5
144 Watched
Rating:
7.3
151 Watched
5. Cranford (2007)
Rating:
8
71 Watched




Update feed

Stehako added this to a list 4 months, 1 week ago
Real Life Portrayals: The Crown (72 tv items)

" as Princess Margaret "


HENNร Z. Minionette voted for 23 images [View All] 4 months, 2 weeks ago

henrik4075 added this to a list 10 months ago
My Favorite Performances of 2017 (Female) (25 person items)

" Cyril - Phantom Thread "Don't pick a fight with me, you certainly won't come out alive. I'll go right through you and it'll be you who ends up on the floor. Understood?" "


TrekMedic added this to a list 1 year, 1 month ago
TrekMedic added this to a list 1 year, 1 month ago
The Nifty 50s (68 person items)
TrekMedic voted for an image 1 year, 1 month ago

TrekMedic posted 39 images [View All] 1 year, 1 month ago

L90 added this to a list 1 year, 1 month ago
Motherhood 2.0 โ™ฅ (3001 person items)

"Lesley Ann Manville12 March 1956Manville has 1 child:โ€ข Alfie Ronald B. Oldman (1988);"


Totoro added this to a list 1 year, 9 months ago
Academy Awards nominated performances I've seen (446 person items)

" 2018 - NOMINEE Best Actress in a Supporting Role LESLEY MANVILLE as Cyril Woodcock in PHANTOM THREAD 2017 | dir: Paul Thomas Anderson "


SA-512 voted for 2 images 2 years, 5 months ago

Henny posted 7 images [View All] 2 years, 7 months ago

kaigor69 posted a image 3 years, 9 months ago

DuckNation posted a image 4 years, 2 months ago

TrekMedic added this to a list 4 years, 2 months ago
TrekMedic voted for 3 images 4 years, 2 months ago

darthjoker12 added this to a list 4 years, 6 months ago
The Shape of Water (1997) (7 movies items)

"Elisa Esposito!"


DuckNation posted a image 4 years, 6 months ago

DuckNation posted a image 4 years, 8 months ago

Henny voted for an image 5 years ago

kathy voted for 34 images [View All] 5 years, 3 months ago

coffee-boy posted 21 images [View All] 5 years, 8 months ago

coffee-boy voted for 5 images 5 years, 8 months ago

Kandi voted for an image 5 years, 8 months ago

JROCK1772 posted a image 5 years, 8 months ago

JROCK1772 voted for an image 5 years, 8 months ago

SwtChaos added this to a list 5 years, 9 months ago
Nominated For An Acting Oscar Yet Never Won (150 person items)

"1 Nomination2018: Best supporting actress nominee for 'Phantom Thread'"


DuckNation posted 2 images 5 years, 9 months ago

Leo added this to a list 5 years, 9 months ago
Oscar Acting Nominees: 2010s (39 person items)

"Phantom Thread"


IsabellaSilentRose added this to a list 5 years, 9 months ago
BAFTA Awards 2018 (60 person items)
IsabellaSilentRose posted a image 5 years, 9 months ago

SleepyHollowFan5 added this to a list 5 years, 10 months ago
Best Supporting Actress Oscar Nominees-2010's (50 person items)

"As CYRIL In PHANTOM THREAD. "


milica added this to a list 6 years, 4 months ago
My Favorite Actresses (111 person items)
chance voted for an image 6 years, 6 months ago

IsabellaSilentRose added this to a list 6 years, 7 months ago
IsabellaSilentRose posted a image 6 years, 7 months ago

vulpeszerda added this to a list 7 years, 4 months ago
Best actors/actresses (90 person items)
vulpeszerda added this to a list 7 years, 4 months ago
Charming actresses (57 person items)
JROCK1772 voted for an image 7 years, 6 months ago

IsabellaSilentRose added this to a list 7 years, 7 months ago
IsabellaSilentRose posted a image 7 years, 7 months ago