Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »
Listal logo

Kôji Wakamatsu

Stats

Birth Name: Takashi Ito

Born: 1 April 1936 Died: 17 October 2012

Born and residing in: Japan


Lists

31 votes
Erotic Directors (the damned) (15 items)
list by Nusch
Published 5 years, 10 months ago 1 comment
10 votes
Japanese Film Directors (52 items)
list by Kenji
Published 6 years, 9 months ago 3 comments
4 votes
Big Directors I Still Ain't Seen Shit From (62 items)
list by CD Smiles
Published 6 years, 4 months ago 1 comment

Photos


Description: Kôji Wakamatsu was born on April 1, 1936 in Wakuya-machi, Tôda-gun, Miyagi, Japan as Takashi Ito. He was a director and producer, known for Jitsuroku Rengo Sekigun: Asama sanso e no michi (2007), Kyatapirâ (2010) and Yuke yuke nidome no shojo (1969). He died on October 17, 2012 in Tokyo, Japan. Leading director of low-budget 'pink movies' ("pinku eiga"), usually on erotic or political themes. [why the titles of his films were repetitive] Because the basic theme is the same, because all my films deal with the same primal element--the fight against authoritarianism, the individual hate and revenge against author ... (more)
Tags: Erotic (1), Japanese (1), Director (1), Dead (1), Deceased (1), Born 1936 (1), Died 2012 (1)
My tags: Add tags

Movies directed by

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
7.5
56 want to see
2. Caterpillar (2010)
Rating:
7.5
22 Watched
Rating:
7.7
20 want to see
Rating:
6.8
20 Watched
5. Violated Angels (1967)
Rating:
7.3
20 Watched




Movies written by

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
6.5
290 Watched
Rating:
7.7
20 want to see
3. Violated Angels (1967)
Rating:
7.3
20 Watched
Rating:
7.3
6 Watched




Movies

Rating:
6
1 Watched




TV

Rating:
9.5
3 Watched
0 want to see