Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »
Listal logo

Johann Wolfgang Von Goethe

Stats

Birth Name: Johann Wolfgang Goethe

Born: 28 August 1749 Died: 22 March 1832

Country of origin: Germany

Relationship Status: Married

Partner: Christiane Vulpius


Lists

181 votes
Letters to Dead People (64 items)
list by Mia
Published 12 years, 1 month ago 20 comments
41 votes
Authors in the Dictionary (26 items)
list by tartan_skirt
Published 13 years ago 7 comments
40 votes
Highest Rated People on Listal (154 items)
list by Moon River
Published 9 years, 5 months ago 4 comments
26 votes
Brilliant Authors (33 items)
list by Robson
Published 11 years, 8 months ago 2 comments
24 votes
Lefties (123 items)
list by almaseletiva
Published 10 years, 4 months ago 2 comments

Johann Wolfgang Von Goethe Videos

LITERATURE - Goethe

34 Views

Added 3 years ago




Photos

1 vote
1 vote
1 vote
1 vote
1 vote

Description: German writer and statesman. His works include: four novels; epic and lyric poetry; prose and verse dramas; memoirs; an autobiography; literary and aesthetic criticism; and treatises on botany, anatomy, and colour. In addition, numerous literary and scientific fragments, more than 10,000 letters, and nearly 3,000 drawings by him have survived. He is considered the greatest German literary figure of the modern era. A literary celebrity by the age of 25, Goethe was ennobled by the Duke of Saxe-Weimar, Karl August, in 1782 after taking up residence in Weimar in November 1775 following the success of his first novel, The Sorrows ... (more)
Tags: German (7), Born 1749 (2), Died 1832 (2), Germany (1), Writer (1), Married (1), Author (1), Novelist (1), Male (1), Big Name (1), Johann Wolfgang Von Goethe (1)
My tags: Add tags

Books

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
7.9
35 own
Rating:
8.3
22 want this
3. Goethe's Faust (1962)
Rating:
7.1
10 want this
Rating:
7.4
9 own
Rating:
6.8
4 want this




Movies written by

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
1. Faust (1926)
Rating:
8.3
209 Watched
2. Faust (2011)
Rating:
7.3
78 Watched
3. Faust (1994)
Rating:
7.5
63 Watched
4. The Wrong Move (1975)
Rating:
6.9
45 Watched
Rating:
7.6
31 want to see




TV written by

Most popular
Most recent
Rating:
7
1 Watched
Rating:
8
1 Watched
0 want to see




Update feed

Pacifista O 5 months, 1 week ago
Magnific 9 months, 1 week ago
allemagne 1 year, 1 month ago
boogiepop1989 1 year, 4 months ago
apo55a 1 year, 8 months ago
napier 2 years, 2 months ago
Filip Ivanov added this to Rated list 2 years, 9 months ago
unicornsugar added this to a list 3 years, 1 month ago
unicornsugar added this to a list 3 years, 2 months ago
Famous Figures: Writers (81 person items)
Eric Apple added this to Rated list 3 years, 2 months ago
browser posted a video 3 years, 9 months ago
The Reader 4 years ago
Wetzneer posted a image 4 years, 3 months ago

Wetzneer posted a image 4 years, 6 months ago

samoden 4 years, 11 months ago
milica 5 years, 5 months ago
italia23 5 years, 6 months ago
vadeboncoeur added this to a list 5 years, 8 months ago
My favorite writers (156 person items)