Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »
Listal logo

Stats

Birth Name: Beverly Joanne Linville

Age: 90, born 15 January 1928

Born and residing in: United States


Lists

93 votes
The Top 50 Babes in Star Trek Original Series (50 items)
list by geojones100
Published 8 years, 4 months ago 25 comments
76 votes
Star Trek Beauties - The Original Series (90 items)
list by redrobin
Published 5 years, 5 months ago 10 comments
45 votes
Actresses Forgotten (377 items)
list by irishblue
Published 3 years, 8 months ago 2 comments
40 votes
I Was On An Episode of The Original Star Trek (31 items)
list by TrekMedic
Published 6 years, 5 months ago 5 comments
27 votes
Romulans! (46 items)
list by fabrizius
Published 9 years, 8 months ago 8 comments

Photos

4 votes
3 votes
3 votes
2 votes
2 votes

Description: In Joanne Linville’s best known if not her favorite role as an actress, she appeared in Star Trek: the Original Series playing the Romulan Commander. She was the first female Romulan featured in an episode, and the only female character to ignite a spark of romance in the otherwise emotionless Dr. Spock. It remains a memorable episode from the series. Her professional career began when television was young and drama was broadcast live. For the actor that meant doing it right the first time because there would only be that first time. She appeared in shows that are associated with quality programming of the early decade ... (more)
Tags: Born 1928 (2), Actress (2), Tv Actress (1), Film Actress (1), American (1), Female (1), Star Trek (1)
My tags: Add tags
Add to list
Not interested

TV

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
7.4
1008 Watched
Rating:
8.2
794 Watched
Rating:
7.9
251 Watched
Rating:
6.5
170 Watched
Rating:
6.7
117 Watched




Movies

Most popular
Most recent
1. Scorpio (1973)
Rating:
6.5
40 Watched
Rating:
6.2
35 Watched
3. The Seduction (1982)
Rating:
6.7
6 want to see
Rating:
5.5
4 Watched
Rating:
6.3
4 Watched





Add Comment
Picture
Video

  
English only, other review rules - Big post screen

Update feed

Diabolik posted 2 images 2 months, 3 weeks ago

fabrizius added this to a list 5 months ago
Romulans! (46 person items)

"Romulan Commander "


TrekMedic posted a image 9 months, 4 weeks ago

sh56 voted for an image 10 months, 1 week ago

TrekMedic posted a image 10 months, 1 week ago

sh56 voted for an image 1 year ago

sh56 voted for an image 1 year, 7 months ago

Torry voted for 2 images 2 years, 7 months ago

coffee-boy posted 2 images 2 years, 8 months ago

coffee-boy voted for 3 images 2 years, 8 months ago

irishblue added this to a list 2 years, 8 months ago
Actresses Forgotten (377 person items)
TrekMedic added this to a list 2 years, 8 months ago
Meet The Romulans (9 person items)

"Unnamed* (but HOT!) Romulan Commander in ST:TOS - The Enterprise Incident *source has her named as "Charvanek" or "Dion Charvon." "


TrekMedic voted for an image 2 years, 8 months ago