Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »
Listal logo

Stats

Birth Name: James Clark, Jr.

Born: 4 March 1936 Died: 7 April 1968

Country of origin: United Kingdom


Lists

7 votes
Scottish Achievers (80 items)
list by Kenji
Published 6 years, 4 months ago 1 comment
6 votes
The best 25 drivers in the history of Formula 1 (25 items)
list by Anakin
Published 4 years, 10 months ago 3 comments
1 votes
The Sixties - The golden Age of Formula1 (19 items)
list by napier
Published 2 months ago

Photos


Description: James "Jim" (or "Jimmy") Clark, Jr OBE (4 March 1936 โ€“ 7 April 1968) was a British Formula One racing driver from Scotland, who won two World Championships, in 1963 and 1965. Clark was a versatile driver who competed in sports cars, touring cars and in the Indianapolis 500, which he won in 1965. He was particularly associated with the Lotus marque. He was killed in a Formula Two motor racing accident in Hockenheim, Germany in 1968. At the time of his death, he had won more Grand Prix races (25) and achieved more Grand Prix pole positions (33) than any other driver. In 2009, The Times placed Clark at t ... (more)
Tags: UK (1), Scottish (1)
My tags: Add tags

Movies

1. Grand Prix (1966)
Rating:
6.7
54 Watched
Rating:
6
1 Watched
0 want to see




TV

Rating:
7.8
18 Watched
Rating:
8.3
6 Watched
0 want to see




Update feed

napier added this to a list 2 months ago
The Sixties - The golden Age of Formula1 (19 person items)

"Champion 1963, 1965 54 Points (1963) / 54 Points (1965) 7 Wins 1963 (BEL, NED, FRA, GBR, ITA, MEX, RSA) 6 Wins 1965 (RSA, BEL, FRA, GBR, NED, GER) Team: Lotus-Climax (1963/1965)"


napier rated this 10/10 2 months ago
Anakin added this to a list 4 years, 10 months ago