Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »
Listal logo

Hiroshige

Stats

Birth Name: Utagawa Hiroshige

Born: 1 January 1797 Died: 12 October 1858

Country of origin: Japan


Lists

10 votes
People I Admire (150 items)
list by Kenji
Published 5 years, 10 months ago 3 comments
8 votes
My favourite artists (15 items)
list by Kenji
Published 5 years, 10 months ago 6 comments
2 votes
Famous Figures: Artists (105 items)
list by unicornsugar
Published 1 year, 2 months ago 1 comment
1 votes
Famous Figures: Asia (20 items)
list by unicornsugar
Published 1 year, 2 months ago 1 comment

Photos


Description: Utagawa Hiroshige, also known as Andō Hiroshige, (1797 – 12 October 1858) was a Japanese ukiyo-e artist, considered the last great master of that tradition. Hiroshige is best known for his landscapes, such as the series The Fifty-three Stations of the Tōkaidō and The Sixty-nine Stations of the Kiso Kaidō; and for his depictions of birds and flowers. The subjects of his work were atypical of the ukiyo-e genre, whose typical focus was on beautiful women, popular actors, and other scenes of the urban pleasure districts of Japan's Edo period (1603–1868). The popular Thirty-six Views of Mount Fuji series by Hokusa ... (more)
My tags: Add tags

Update feed

unicornsugar added this to a list 1 year, 2 months ago
Famous Figures: Asia (20 person items)
unicornsugar added this to a list 1 year, 2 months ago
Famous Figures: Artists (105 person items)