Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »
Listal logo

Stats

Birth Name: Hildegard Frieda Albertine Knef

Born: 28 December 1925 Died: 1 February 2002

Born and residing in: Germany

Height: 5' 6"

Relationship Status: Married

Partner: Paul von Schell


Lists

80 votes
Beautiful Classic Actresses (87 items)
list by Anautix
Published 8 years, 7 months ago 10 comments
73 votes
Tribute to Glamorous Actresses of the Yesterday (257 items)
list by xolmis
Published 5 years, 10 months ago 2 comments
66 votes
HG's Dark Place: 300+ Actresses from Hammer Horror (320 items)
list by Holy Godiva
Published 5 years, 8 months ago 1 comment
56 votes
Actresses Forgotten (377 items)
list by irishblue
Published 6 years, 11 months ago 4 comments
31 votes
Best German Actresses in History (42 items)
list by Anautix
Published 8 years, 6 months ago 11 comments

Photos

5 votes
4 votes
3 votes
3 votes
3 votes

Rebellious, gravel-voiced actress, chanteuse and author Hildegard Knef (1925-2002) was one of the most important film stars of post-war Germany. She also appeared in foreign films and on Broadway, billed as Hildegard(e) Neff. Her outspokenness often caused unease in a country eager to please. Germany’s sole diva lead a roller coaster life full of successes and sufferings.
Tags: German (2), Born 1925 (2), Died 2002 (2), Actress (1), Deceased (1), Hammer Horror (1), Died Aged 76 (1), Hammer Glamour (1)
My tags: Add tags

Movies

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
1. The Dirty Dozen (1967)
Rating:
7.7
493 Watched
2. Fedora (1978)
Rating:
6.9
46 Watched
Rating:
6.2
50 Watched
Rating:
7.3
19 Watched
Rating:
6.3
26 Watched




TV

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
1. Today (1952)
Rating:
6.4
75 Watched
Rating:
6.5
32 Watched
Rating:
6.8
17 Watched
Rating:
6.8
14 Watched
5. Der Alte (1977)
Rating:
7.1
13 Watched




Movies written by

1. Hilde (2009)
Rating:
7
5 Watched




Update feed

SA-512 posted a image 7 months, 3 weeks ago

kane5288 posted a image 10 months, 2 weeks ago

sh56 voted for an image 11 months, 2 weeks ago

Henny voted for 2 images 11 months, 4 weeks ago

Henny posted a image 11 months, 4 weeks ago

Henny voted for 5 images 2 years, 5 months ago

browser posted 2 images 2 years, 8 months ago

Clarabowlover voted for 12 images [View All] 3 years, 11 months ago

Clay voted for an image 4 years, 1 month ago

El Zorro voted for an image 4 years, 1 month ago
giannicorso73 posted a image 4 years, 1 month ago

giannicorso73 voted for 5 images 4 years, 1 month ago

chance voted for an image 4 years, 9 months ago

TrekMedic posted 3 images [View All] 5 years, 6 months ago

reallly voted for an image 5 years, 8 months ago
Holy Godiva added this to a list 5 years, 8 months ago
HG's Dark Place: 300+ Actresses from Hammer Horror (320 person items)

"HILDEGARD KNEF 28 December 1925 The Lost Continent (1968)"


xolmis added this to a list 5 years, 10 months ago