Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »
Listal logo

Stats

Birth Name: Helen Hayes Brown

Born: 10 October 1900 Died: 17 March 1993

Country of origin: United States

Height: 5' 0"

Relationship Status: Married

Partner: Charles MacArthur


Lists

114 votes
I won an Oscar... (158 items)
list by propelas
Published 6 years, 8 months ago 13 comments
103 votes
Actors Who Played Prostitutes (80 items)
list by Severin Severin
Published 6 years, 9 months ago 28 comments
63 votes
Academy Award Records (68 items)
list by Coby
Published 8 years, 5 months ago 8 comments
60 votes
Libra ladies ♎ (191 items)
list by AJJ
Published 6 years ago 1 comment
33 votes
♦ ♥ Card Crazy ♣ ♠ (52 items)
list by milica
Published 6 years, 11 months ago 6 comments

Helen Hayes Videos

Movie Legends - Helen Hayes

24 Views

Added 5 years ago




Photos

10 votes
4 votes
4 votes
4 votes
4 votes

Description: Helen Hayes Brown (October 10, 1900 – March 17, 1993) was an American actress whose career spanned almost 70 years. She eventually garnered the nickname "First Lady of the American Theatre" and was one of eleven people who have won an Emmy, a Grammy, an Oscar and a Tony Award. Hayes also received the Presidential Medal of Freedom, America's highest civilian honor, from President Ronald Reagan in 1986. In 1988, she was awarded the National Medal of Arts. The annual Helen Hayes Awards, which have recognized excellence in professional theatre in the greater Washington, D.C. area since 1984, are her namesake. In 1955 the ... (more)
Tags: American (2), Died 1993 (2), Born 1900 (2), Petite (1), Actress (1), Stage Actress (1), Oscar Winner (1), Died Aged 92 (1), 1950s (1), Vaudeville (1), Film Actress (1), 1980s (1), Deceased (1), Irish (1), 1970s (1), 1930s (1), Tv Actress (1)
My tags: Add tags
Add to list
Not interested

Movies

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
8.2
1081 Watched
Rating:
6.5
123 Watched
Rating:
5.8
139 Watched
Rating:
7.1
88 Watched
Rating:
8.4
64 Watched




TV

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
5.3
139 Watched
Rating:
6.7
120 Watched
Rating:
8.1
36 Watched
Rating:
6.6
21 Watched
Rating:
8.2
14 Watched




Books





Add Comment
Picture
Video

  
English only, other review rules - Big post screen

Update feed

Kandi voted for an image 1 week, 3 days ago

MK-677 posted a image 1 week, 3 days ago

Dj Levels added this to a list 6 months, 2 weeks ago
Award Winners ...EGOT Emmy, Grammy, Oscar, Tony (15 person items)

"Emmys: Best Actress, Schlitz Playhouse of Stars (1953) Grammys: Best Spoken Word Recording, Great American Documents (1977) Oscars: Best Actress in a Leading Role, The Sin of Madelon Claudet (1932) Best Actress in a Supporting Role, Airport (1970) Tony Awards: Best Actress, Dramatic, Happy Birthday (1947) Best Actress, Dramatic, Time Remembered (1958) Honorary Awards: Special Tony Award, Lawrence Langner Memorial Award for Distinguished Lifetime Achievement in the American Theatre (1980) Tot"


powerking14 voted for 16 images [View All] 1 year, 1 month ago

kathy posted 21 images [View All] 1 year, 1 month ago

Lena voted for 2 images 1 year, 1 month ago

kathy voted for an image 1 year, 1 month ago

kathy posted 41 images [View All] 1 year, 1 month ago

kathy posted 44 images [View All] 1 year, 1 month ago

kathy voted for 4 images 1 year, 1 month ago

powerking14 voted for 15 images [View All] 1 year, 1 month ago

giannicorso73 posted a image 1 year, 9 months ago

sahe voted for an image 2 years, 6 months ago

JROCK1772 voted for an image 3 years, 1 month ago

darthjoker12 added this to a list 3 years, 5 months ago
Oscars 1933 Winners (My Version) (12 movies items)

"Best Actress! Winner: Helen Hayes, The Sin of Madelon Claudet! Nominees: Marie Dressler - Emma Lynn Fontanne - The Guardsman"


darthjoker12 added this to a list 3 years, 6 months ago
Oscars 1971 Winners (My Version) (22 movies items)

"Best Supporting Actress! Winner: Helen Hayes, Airport! Nominees: Karen Black - Five Easy Pieces Lee Grant - The Landlord Sally Kellerman - MASH Maureen Stapleton - Airport"