Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »
Listal logo

Stats

Birth Name: Franz Eberhard August Krüger

Age: 93, born 12 April 1928

Country of origin: Germany

Height: 5' 10"

Relationship Status: Married

Partner: Anita Park


Lists

32 votes
Anautix' favourite Classic European Actors (46 items)
list by Anautix
Published 6 years, 11 months ago 5 comments
20 votes
Best German Actors in History (61 items)
list by Anautix
Published 7 years, 5 months ago 1 comment
16 votes
Icons of Manliness (85 items)
list by Beefheart
Published 8 years, 4 months ago 4 comments
13 votes
Directed by Stanley Kubrick (133 items)
list by diabolical dr voodoo
Published 10 years, 4 months ago 1 comment
8 votes
Actors (392 items)
list by Mortal Storm
Published 9 years, 2 months ago 1 comment

Photos

2 votes
2 votes
2 votes
1 vote
1 vote

Description: Krüger was born in Berlin. From 1941, Krüger went to a NAPOLA school at the Ordensburg Sonthofen. As a young man in March 1945, Krüger was drafted into the 38th SS Division Nibelungen, where he was drawn into heavy fighting before being captured by American forces. Today he says that he always abhorred the Nazis, but because of fear he had not admitted it, like many Germans at that time. Because of his archetypal Aryan German look (blond hair and blue eyes), he often performed in roles portraying Nazis. However, he hated wearing the brown uniform. He first came to the attention of English language audiences in the 1957 ... (more)
Tags: German (1), Military (1), Army (1), Soldier (1), Actor (1), Veteran (1), German Army (1), Born 1928 (1), German Military (1), Still Living (1), World War II Veteran (1)
My tags: Add tags

Movies

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
1. Barry Lyndon (1975)
Rating:
7.9
992 Watched
Rating:
7.2
341 Watched
Rating:
7.5
125 Watched
4. Hatari! (1962)
Rating:
7
83 Watched
5. The Wild Geese (1978)
Rating:
6.6
80 Watched




TV

Most popular
Most recent
Rating:
6.8
17 Watched
Rating:
8.5
4 Watched
3. NDR Talk Show (1979)
Rating:
7.8
3 Watched
4. Beckmann (1999)
Rating:
7.7
2 Watched
5. III nach neun (1974)
Rating:
9
2 Watched




Update feed

jomi05 posted a image 2 months ago

jomi05 posted a image 3 years, 6 months ago

krugerfan posted a comment on this image 4 years, 6 months ago

"Always a picture of sartorial elegance! No matter whether he is dressed to catch rhino, or in military garb, or simply in civilian gear, this gent could well have been a model as well as working at "


krugerfan voted for 9 images [View All] 4 years, 6 months ago

krugerfan posted a comment on this image 4 years, 6 months ago

"Just love that smile, a kind of "I know something" smile."


krugerfan posted a comment on this image 4 years, 6 months ago

"The consummate actor, he always gave the best performance. He was serious about his career, and he was so darn good at it."


krugerfan posted a comment on this image 4 years, 6 months ago

"One can still see the young Hardy Kruger, even as he ages, that young man is still there. Not many of us can say that."


krugerfan posted a comment on this image 4 years, 6 months ago

"It's not fair, he ages so well, and on the rare occasion that the camera catches him smiling, he looks even better if that is possible."


krugerfan posted a comment on this image 4 years, 6 months ago

"Even older, still a striking gent. The intensity in his eyes really grabs you."


krugerfan posted a comment on this image 4 years, 6 months ago

"A picture of Germanic perfection. He was, and always will be, my favourite actor of all time."


krugerfan posted a comment on this image 4 years, 6 months ago

"Even as he ages, he still is a handsome gentleman!"


krugerfan posted a comment on this image 4 years, 6 months ago

"As a 13 year old I became a fan of Hardy Kruger, and now at 72, I am still a great fan of this very talented actor."