Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »
Listal logo

Stats

Birth Name: Hanna Schygulla

Age: 76, born 25 December 1943

Country of origin: Germany

Currently Residing In: France

Height: 5' 5"


Lists

124 votes
That 70's Girl (100 items)
list by Severin Severin
Published 7 years, 7 months ago 11 comments
66 votes
Female Actors Piñata (191 items)
list by milica
Published 7 years, 10 months ago 2 comments
64 votes
Best German Actresses Today (72 items)
list by Anautix
Published 7 years, 5 months ago 8 comments
60 votes
The Most Beautiful Actresses of All Time (100 items)
list by Mustanaamio7
Published 12 years ago 16 comments
31 votes
Best German Actresses in History (42 items)
list by Anautix
Published 7 years, 4 months ago 11 comments

Photos

4 votes
3 votes
3 votes
3 votes
2 votes

Description: Hanna Schygulla (born 25 December 1943) is a German actress and chanson singer. Long associated with the theater and film director Rainer Werner Fassbinder, for whom Schygulla first worked in 1965, she is generally considered the most prominent German actress of the New German Cinema. Schygulla was born in Königshütte, Upper Silesia, to German parents Antonie (née Mzyk) and Joseph Schygulla. Her father, a timber merchant by profession, was then drafted as an infantryman in the German Army and was captured by American forces in Italy, subsequently being held as a prisoner of war until 1948. In 1945, Schygulla, and her mothe ... (more)
Tags: German (3), Actress (2), Born 1943 (1), Beautiful (1), U (1), Singer (1), Icon (1), Versatile (1), Fluent In French (1)
My tags: Add tags

Movies

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
8.6
204 want to see
Rating:
7.5
182 Watched
Rating:
7.7
164 Watched
4. Dead Again (1991)
Rating:
6.9
183 Watched
Rating:
8
149 Watched




TV

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
8.5
68 want to see
Rating:
6.7
17 Watched
3. Crime Scene (1970)
Rating:
8.2
19 Watched
4. Ad Vitam (2018)
Rating:
6
4 Watched
Rating:
6.4
5 Watched




Update feed

r04n1ez added this to a list 6 months ago
Cannes: Prix d'interprétation féminine (90 person items)

"1983 - Winner for Storia di Piera Hanna Schygulla - Best Actress as Eugenia"


r04n1ez added this to a list 6 months ago
Silver Bear: Best Actress (71 person items)

"1979 - Winner for The Marriage of Maria Braun Hanna Schygulla - Best Actress as Maria Braun"


r04n1ez posted a image 6 months ago

browser voted for an image 9 months ago

Kendraatje voted for an image 10 months, 3 weeks ago

Kendraatje voted for an image 11 months, 3 weeks ago

Ultimo posted 7 images [View All] 2 years, 6 months ago

dvirgueza voted for an image 2 years, 8 months ago

chance voted for an image 3 years, 6 months ago

Nusch voted for 2 images 3 years, 11 months ago

lechat voted for an image 4 years, 3 months ago