Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »
Listal logo

Garo Yepremian

Stats

Birth Name: Garabed Sarkis Yepremian

Born: 2 June 1944 Died: 15 May 2015

Country of origin: Cyprus

Height: 5' 8"


Lists

60 votes
Famous Armenians worldwide (131 items)
list by lili
Published 7 years, 8 months ago 9 comments

Photos


Description: Yepremian was born in Larnaca, Cyprus to Armenian parents. On the island of Cyprus, his family did not have indoor plumbing and kept warm in winter by burning olive pits. Yepremian and his brother Krikor emigrated to the U.S. to set a foundation for their parents' arrival. At a loss for a viable life plan, Yepremian happened to watch a few minutes of a football game on television. Yepremian told Krikor he knew the key to success in America: He believed he could kick field goals for a living. He began his pro career with the Michigan Arrows of the Continental Football League. ... (more)
Tags: NFL (1), Born 1944 (1), Placekicker (1), Died 2015 (1)
My tags: Add tags
Add to list
Not interested

TV

1. The Odd Couple (1970)
Rating:
7
115 Watched





Add Comment
Picture
Video

  
English only, other review rules - Big post screen