Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »
Listal logo

Fritz Kreisler

Stats

Birth Name: Friedrich Kreisler

Born: 2 February 1875 Died: 29 January 1962

Country of origin: Austria


Photos


Description: Fritz Kreisler (February 2, 1875 – January 29, 1962) was an Austria-born American violinist and composer; one of the most famous violinists of his day. He is noted for his sweet tone and expressive phrasing. He produced a characteristic sound, which was immediately recognizable as his own. Although he was a violinist of the Franco-Belgian school, his tone and phrasing are nonetheless reminiscent of the gemütlich lifestyle of pre-war Vienna. Kreisler was born in Vienna to a Jewish father and a Roman Catholic mother; he was baptised at age twelve. He studied at the Vienna conservatory and in Paris, where his teachers included L ... (more)
Tags: Died 1962 (1), Classical (1), Violin (1), Composer (1), Violinist (1), Born 1875 (1)
My tags: Add tags
Add to list
Not interested

TV

Rating:
3.7
4 Watched




Music





Add Comment
Picture
Video

  
English only, other review rules - Big post screen