Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »
Listal logo

Stats

Birth Name: Francisco José de Goya y Lucientes

Born: 30 March 1746 Died: 16 April 1828

Country of origin: Spain


Lists

102 votes
Surrealist painters and their precursors (85 items)
list by Rath
Published 7 years, 11 months ago 15 comments
96 votes
Death, Dying, Murder and Mourning In Art (80 items)
list by Severin Severin
Published 6 years, 1 month ago 11 comments
88 votes
Draw A Line (40 items)
list by Gabi
Published 6 years, 10 months ago 13 comments
85 votes
What is Art? (78 items)
list by johanlefourbe
Published 7 years, 3 months ago 18 comments
34 votes
Influentials (65 items)
list by Rath
Published 6 years, 7 months ago 4 comments

Photos

3 votes
1 vote
1 vote
1 vote
1 vote

Description: Francisco José de Goya y Lucientes (/ˈɡɔɪə/;[1] Spanish: [fɾanˈθisko xoˈse ðe ˈɣoʝa i luˈθjentes]; 30 March 1746 – 16 April 1828) was a Spanish romantic painter[2] and printmaker regarded both as the last of the Old Masters and the first of the moderns. Goya was court painter to the Spanish Crown; throughout the Peninsular War he remained in Madrid, where he painted the portrait of Joseph Bonaparte, pretender to the Spanish throne, and documented the war in the masterpiece of studied ambiguity known as the Desastres de la Guerra.[3] Through his works he was both a commentator on and chronicler of his era. The s ... (more)
My tags: Add tags
Add to list
Not interested

Add Comment
Picture
Video

  
English only, other review rules - Big post screen

Update feed

Walter-Blake voted for 3 images 6 days, 9 hours ago

Brandon Carreon added this to a list 6 days, 21 hours ago
Pintores Favoritos (15 person items)
Brandon Carreon rated this 10/10 6 days, 21 hours ago
Ricky added this to a list 10 months, 2 weeks ago
Ricky added this to a list 1 year, 1 month ago
InTheWitheringWind posted 70 images [View All] 1 year, 6 months ago

InTheWitheringWind rated this 8/10 1 year, 6 months ago
InTheWitheringWind posted 510 images [View All] 1 year, 6 months ago

Brandon Quinn rated this 7/10 1 year, 7 months ago
shotswerefired posted a image 2 years ago

Oliver rated this 9/10 2 years ago
vadeboncoeur added this to a list 2 years, 3 months ago