Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »
Listal logo

Edmund White

Stats

Birth Name: Edmund Valentine White III

Age: 79, born 13 January 1940


Lists

8 votes
Gay Famous! (153 items)
list by Noemi
Published 5 years, 9 months ago 1 comment

Photos


Description: Edmund Valentine White III (born January 13, 1940) is an American novelist, as well as a writer of memoirs and an essayist on literary and social topics. Much of his writing is on the theme of same-sex love. Probably his best-known books are The Joy of Gay Sex (1977) (written with Charles Silverstein) and his trio of autobiographic novels, A Boy's Own Story (1982), The Beautiful Room Is Empty (1988) and The Farewell Symphony (1997). Edmund Valentine White was born on January 13, 1940, in Cincinnati, Ohio. Incestuous feelings existed in White's family; his mother was attracted to him. White spoke of his own sexual attracti ... (more)
Tags: Lgbt (1)
My tags: Add tags
Add to list
Not interested

TV

Rating:
8
1 want to see




Movies

Rating:
6.2
5 want to see
Rating:
7.8
6 Watched
Rating:
7
1 Watched




Books

Most popular
Most recent




Add Comment
Picture
Video

  
English only, other review rules - Big post screen