Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »
Listal logo

Stats

Birth Name: Catherine Dailey

Born: 17 July 1915 Died: 22 March 1975

Country of origin: United States


Lists

5 votes
Hollywood Walk of Fame - D (118 items)
list by filmbuilder
Published 4 years, 2 months ago
4 votes
Stars who died due to a fall........ (35 items)
list by Brian G
Published 1 year, 12 months ago

Photos

2 votes
1 vote
1 vote
1 vote
1 vote

Brassy, gangly Cass Daley, the daughter of a streetcar conductor, started her career as a band vocalist. She displayed a flair for zany comedy that made her a big hit in nightclubs and on radio, and she started working in films in the early 1940s.
My tags: Add tags
Add to list
Not interested

Movies

Most popular
Most recent
Rating:
7.6
12 Watched
Rating:
5.8
9 Watched
3. Variety Girl (1947)
Rating:
6.8
6 want to see
Rating:
7.7
4 want to see
5. The Fleet's In (1942)
Rating:
9
4 Watched





Add Comment
Picture
Video

  
English only, other review rules - Big post screen

Update feed

sh56 rated this 10/10 1 year, 1 month ago
Brian G added this to a list 1 year, 12 months ago
Stars who died due to a fall........ (35 person items)

"Daley died at the age of 59 as a result of falling onto her glass coffee table, shattering it. A shard of glass stabbed her in the throat and she bled to death."