Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »
Listal logo

Big Mama Thornton

Stats

Birth Name: Willie Mae Thornton

Born: 11 December 1926 Died: 25 July 1984

Country of origin: United States


Lists

70 votes
Gone, but not forgotten (1114 items)
list by Agent Kermit D. Fonz
Published 1 month, 3 weeks ago 8 comments
51 votes
Women Crucial to Rock n Roll History (29 items)
list by SuperAmanda
Published 11 years, 2 months ago 10 comments
21 votes
My girls โ™ฅ Favorite Female Singers (77 items)
list by Nusch
Published 5 years ago 1 comment
15 votes
500 favorite songs of the 60's - UPDATED (227 items)
list by jeffpsych
Published 7 years, 9 months ago 5 comments
14 votes
singer lady, (there ain't no god for dogs) (242 items)
list by onclelapin
Published 6 years, 8 months ago

Photos

1 vote
1 vote
1 vote
1 vote
1 vote

Description: Big Mama Thornton was an American rhythm and blues singer and songwriter. She was the first to record the hit song "Hound Dog" in 1952. The song was #1 on the Billboard R&B charts for seven weeks. The B-side was "They Call Me Big Mama," and the single sold almost two million copies. She also wrote and recorded "Ball 'n' Chain," which became a hit for her. ... (more)
Tags: Blues (1), R&B (1), Singer (1), Rhythm And Blues (1), Songwriter (1), Texas Blues (1), Born 1926 (1), Died 1984 (1)
My tags: Add tags

Music

Most popular
Most recent



Update feed

Agent Kermit D. Fonz added this to a list 1 month, 2 weeks ago
Gone, but not forgotten (1114 person items)
topcollection rated this 10/10 2 months ago
Khiarahana added this to a list 9 months, 4 weeks ago
sh56 rated this 10/10 1 year, 2 months ago
Xenomorph voted for an image 2 years, 2 months ago

onclelapin posted a image 2 years, 2 months ago

onclelapin added this to a list 2 years, 2 months ago
scarlet24 rated this 5/10 2 years, 4 months ago
JxSxPx added this to a list 3 years, 2 months ago
Dj Levels rated this 6/10 3 years, 6 months ago
giannicorso73 posted 8 images [View All] 3 years, 8 months ago

Carl Barbee rated this 9/10 3 years, 8 months ago