Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »
Listal logo

Ayatollah Khomeini

Stats

Birth Name: Grand Ayatollah Sayyid Ruhollah Mūsavi Khomeini

Born: 24 September 1902 Died: 3 June 1989

Country of origin: Iran, Islamic Republic of

Relationship Status: Married

Partner: Khadijeh Saqafi (


Lists

138 votes
Infamous (30 items)
list by Prelude
Published 10 years, 11 months ago 66 comments
46 votes
TIME Magazine's Person of the Year (40 items)
list by SchwarzerAbt
Published 8 years, 10 months ago 4 comments
34 votes
Cult of Personality (18 items)
list by PulpRoman
Published 6 years, 1 month ago 11 comments
32 votes
People in TIME (416 items)
list by SchwarzerAbt
Published 8 years, 10 months ago
5 votes
Worst Things In The World (32 items)
list by charismatic
Published 3 years, 5 months ago 2 comments

Photos


Description: Ruhollah Mostafavi Moosavi Khomeini Persian: روح الله خمینی‎, [ruːholˈlɑːhe χomeiˈniː] ( listen), 24 September 1902 – 3 June 1989), was an Iranian religious leader and politician, and leader of the 1979 Iranian Revolution which saw the overthrow of Mohammad Reza Pahlavi, the Shah of Iran. Following the revolution, Khomeini became the country's Supreme Leader, a position created in the constitution as the highest ranking political and religious authority of the nation, which he held until his death. Khomeini was a marja ("source of emulation") in Twelver Shi'a Islam, author of more than forty b ... (more)
Tags: The Holy Man In Iran (1), Terrorist (1), Persian (1), Died 1989 (1), Born 1902 (1), Marja (1)
My tags: Add tags
Add to list
Not interested

Movies

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
5.5
340 Watched
Rating:
6.8
103 Watched
3. Why We Fight (2005)
Rating:
7.6
48 Watched




TV

Most popular
Most recent




Add Comment
Picture
Video

  
English only, other review rules - Big post screen

Update feed

Sirivof added this to a list 2 years, 1 month ago
Infames (36 person items)
Sirivof posted 7 images [View All] 2 years, 2 months ago

onclelapin posted a image 3 years, 4 months ago

charismatic added this to a list 3 years, 5 months ago
Worst Things In The World (32 person items)