Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »
Listal logo

Stats

Birth Name: Itzhak Avraham ben Zeev Spiegelman

Age: 73, born 15 February 1948

Country of origin: Sweden

Currently Residing In: United States

Relationship Status: Married

Partner: Françoise Mouly


Lists

21 votes
Comic book artists, writers & creators (76 items)
list by Kid ▲
Published 13 years ago 8 comments
20 votes
Most Shocking/Controversial Magazine Covers. (60 items)
list by OsamaExKing
Published 7 years ago 3 comments

Photos


Description: Art Spiegelman (/ˈspiːɡəlmən/; born Itzhak Avraham ben Zeev Spiegelman on February 15, 1948) is an American cartoonist, editor, and comics advocate best known for his graphic novel Maus. His work as co-editor on the comics magazines Arcade and Raw has been influential, and from 1992 he spent a decade as contributing artist for The New Yorker. He is married to designer and editor Françoise Mouly and is the father of writer Nadja Spiegelman. Spiegelman began his career with the Topps bubblegum card company in the mid-1960s, which was his main financial support for two decades; there he co-created parodic series such as Wa ... (more)
My tags: Add tags

TV

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
1. The Simpsons (1989)
Rating:
7.8
5635 Watched
Rating:
7.6
8 Watched
Rating:
10
1 Watched
0 want to see
0 want to see




Books

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent



Movies

Rating:
7.2
20 Watched
Rating:
7
1 Watched