Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »
Listal logo

Stats

Birth Name: Philip Anthony Hopkins

Age: 84, born 31 December 1937

Country of origin: United Kingdom

Height: 5' 8"

Relationship Status: Married

Partner: Stella Arroyave


Lists

574 votes
What Did They Look Like? (152 items)
list by Danie
Published 13 years, 8 months ago 95 comments
404 votes
Almost Unrecognizable (95 items)
list by coroner
Published 14 years ago 138 comments
400 votes
The evolution of... (735 items)
list by johanlefourbe
Published 12 years ago 66 comments
312 votes
Listal's Hall of Fame (100 items)
list by johanlefourbe
Published 12 years, 2 months ago 108 comments
282 votes
Famous people + cats (186 items)
list by Raquel
Published 12 years, 9 months ago 40 comments

Anthony Hopkins Videos

Anthony Hopkins 'Thor' Interview

126 Views

Added 7 years ago




Photos

43 votes
24 votes
14 votes
14 votes
14 votes

Description: Sir Philip Anthony Hopkins, CBE is a Welsh actor of film, stage, and television, and a composer and painter. After graduating from the Royal Welsh College of Music & Drama in 1957, he trained at the Royal Academy of Dramatic Art in London, and was then spotted by Laurence Olivier who invited him to join the Royal National Theatre. In 1968, he got his break in film in The Lion in Winter, playing Richard I. Considered to be one of the greatest living actors, Hopkins is well known for his portrayal of Hannibal Lecter in The Silence of the Lambs, for which he won the Academy Award for Best Actor, its sequel Hannibal, and the ... (more)
Tags: Actor (44), Welsh (18), British (12), Male (12), Oscar Winner (10), Born 1937 (9), Legend (8), Hannibal Lecter (6), Talented (5), British Army (4), Hannibal (4), English (3), European (3), Straight (3), Distinguished (3), SILENCE OF THE LAMBS (3), Amazing (2), Cannibal (2), White (2), American (2)
My tags: Add tags

Movies

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
8.2
6060 Watched
2. Thor (2011)
Rating:
6.7
3070 Watched
Rating:
5.8
3152 Watched
Rating:
6.6
2910 Watched
Rating:
7.2
2808 Watched




TV

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
1. The Daily Show (1996)
Rating:
7.5
1093 Watched
2. American Idol (2002)
Rating:
5.1
882 Watched
Rating:
6.5
781 Watched
Rating:
7.3
624 Watched
Rating:
5.1
459 Watched




Movies directed by

1. Slipstream (2008)
Rating:
4.8
35 Watched
Rating:
6.1
7 want to see




Movies written by

1. Slipstream (2008)
Rating:
4.8
35 Watched




Music




Update feed

A.M.A posted a image 3 weeks, 1 day ago

sinaia16 posted a image 3 weeks, 6 days ago

Kyle Ellis added this to a list 1 month, 4 weeks ago
Favorite Person (104 person items)
Agent Kermit D. Fonz added this to a list 2 months ago
My Favourite Celebrities (527 person items)
UNICEF URGENCE voted for an image 3 months, 2 weeks ago

Kyle Ellis added this to a list 3 months, 3 weeks ago
Best Actors (26 person items)
Nutella voted for an image 3 months, 3 weeks ago

L90 added this to a list 4 months, 2 weeks ago
Most Popular Movies Movies by Actor (1075 person items)

"1- The Silence of the Lambs (1991)2- Thor (2011)3- Thor: Ragnarok (2017)4- Thor: The Dark World (2013)5- Mission: Impossible II (2000)"


Quattroporte voted for an image 5 months, 1 week ago

Rolls Royce voted for 5 images 6 months ago

yellowhair voted for an image 6 months ago

Voyage en Italie voted for an image 6 months ago

A.M.A posted 2 images 6 months, 3 weeks ago

dennylaurent voted for an image 8 months ago

dennylaurent voted for an image 8 months, 1 week ago

dennylaurent voted for an image 8 months, 1 week ago

Totoro added this to a list 8 months, 2 weeks ago
Academy Awards nominated performances I've seen (436 person items)

" 1994 - NOMINEE Best Actor in a Leading Role ANTHONY HOPKINS as James Stevens in THE REMAINS OF THE DAY 1993 | dir: James Ivory 1992 - WINNER Best Actor in a Leading Role ANTHONY HOPKINS as Dr. Hannibal Lecter in THE SILENCE OF THE LAMBS 1991 | dir: Jonathan Demme "


crazymetalhead added this to a list 10 months, 1 week ago
My favorite celebrities (261 person items)
dennylaurent voted for an image 10 months, 2 weeks ago

A.M.A posted a image 1 year ago

A.M.A posted a image 1 year ago

Milos Davidovic voted for an image 1 year, 3 months ago

Arizona posted a image 1 year, 3 months ago

darthjoker12 added this to a list 1 year, 7 months ago
The Black Cauldron Dream Cast (13 movies items)

"Dallben!"


A.M.A posted a image 1 year, 8 months ago

darthjoker12 added this to a list 1 year, 8 months ago
Kung Fu Panda Trilogy (1988-1996) (17 movies items)

"Lord Shen!"


A.M.A voted for an image 1 year, 8 months ago

A.M.A posted a image 1 year, 8 months ago

Dj Levels added this to a list 1 year, 9 months ago
A.M.A voted for 2 images 1 year, 12 months ago

A.M.A posted a image 1 year, 12 months ago

sinaia16 posted a image 2 years, 1 month ago

Darthmasco added this to a list 2 years, 1 month ago
Capricorn (330 person items)
apo55a voted for an image 2 years, 1 month ago

Arizona posted a image 2 years, 4 months ago

jim222001 added this to a list 2 years, 6 months ago
SleepyHollowFan5 added this to a list 2 years, 10 months ago
Best Supporting Actor Oscar Nominees-2010's (50 person items)

"As CARDINAL RATZINGER / POPE BENEDICT In THE TWO POPES. "


mirinbuddy added this to a list 2 years, 10 months ago
My Top 100 Favorite Actors (102 person items)
Magdalena added this to a list 3 years, 2 months ago
Actors (older) (815 person items)
India Davis added this to a list 3 years, 3 months ago

« Prev12 3 Next »