Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »
Listal logo

Anne Wheeler

Stats

Birth Name: Dorothy Anne Wheeler

Age: 73, born 23 September 1946

Country of origin: Canada


Photos


Description: Anne Wheeler, OC (born September 23, 1946 in Edmonton, Alberta) is a Canadian film and television writer, producer, and director. Graduating in Mathematics from the University of Alberta she was a computer programmer before traveling abroad. Her years of travels inspired her to become a storyteller and when she returned she joined a group of old friends to form a film collective. From 1975 to 1985 she worked for the NFB where she made her first feature film, A War Story (1981), which was about her father, Ben Wheeler and his time as a doctor in a P.O.W. camp during WW2. The war is a common theme in her work and she revisited it ... (more)
My tags: Add tags
Add to list
Not interested

Movies directed by

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
6.4
128 Watched
2. Knockout (2011)
Rating:
4.6
9 Watched
Rating:
6.8
9 Watched
4. Bye Bye Blues (1989)
Rating:
6.3
3 want to see
Rating:
5.5
4 Watched




TV directed by

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
7.5
149 Watched
Rating:
7.3
31 Watched
Rating:
8
25 Watched
Rating:
8.4
27 Watched
Rating:
7
31 Watched




Movies written by

Rating:
6.8
9 Watched
2. Bye Bye Blues (1989)
Rating:
6.3
3 want to see




TV




TV written by

Rating:
10
1 Watched





Add Comment
Picture
Video

  
English only, other review rules - Big post screen