Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »
Listal logo

Akina Nakamori

Stats

Birth Name: 中森明菜, Nakamori Akina

Age: 55, born 13 July 1965

Country of origin: Japan


Photos


Description: Japanese singer and actress. She is one of the most popular and top selling artists in Japan. Akina achieved national recognition when she won the 1981 season of the talent show Star Tanjō!. Her debut single "Slow Motion" was released to moderate success, peaking at number thirty on the Oricon Weekly Singles Chart. However, Akina's popularity was pushed up by the follow-up single, "Shōjo A", which peaked at number five on the Oricon chart and has sold over 390,000 copies. Her second album Variation became her first number-one on the Oricon Weekly Albums Chart, staying three weeks atop. As an actress, she ma ... (more)
Tags: 80s (1), Japanese (1), Pop (1), Female (1), Singer (1), Idol (1), Born 1965 (1)
My tags: Add tags

Music

1 own
2. Fushigi (2006)
Rating:
6
0 want this
0 want this




TV

Rating:
6
1 Watched
0 want to see




Movies

1. Hashire Melos! (1992)
Rating:
7
2 Watched




Update feed

Johnny Love rated this 7/10 1 year ago