Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »
Listal logo

Stats

Birth Name: Herbert Manfred Marx

Born: 25 February 1901 Died: 30 November 1979

Born and residing in: United States

Height: 5' 8"


Lists

26 votes
Hey look! this is my brother/sister (68 items)
list by almaseletiva
Published 5 years, 6 months ago 2 comments
21 votes
People I would like to meet. Living and Dead (159 items)
list by SwornShadow
Published 6 years, 2 months ago 3 comments
1 votes
WatchMojo's Top 10 Sibling Actors and Actresses (30 items)
list by Leo
Published 3 years ago

Photos

1 vote
1 vote
1 vote
1 vote

Description: The youngest of The Marx Brothers, Zeppo was put into the role of the straight man after his brother Gummo left the act. Zeppo also acted as an understudy to all three of his brothers, and he has been said to have played Grouchos part better than Groucho himself. After playing small parts in the first five Marx Brothers movies, Zeppo felt his talent wasn't being used to its full extent and left the act to join Gummo as an agent. Somewhat of a mechanical whiz, Zeppo invented a wristwatch that would monitor the pulse rate of cardiac patients, and his company, Marman Products, produced clamping devices which were used in the first ... (more)
My tags: Add tags
Add to list
Not interested

Movies

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
1. Duck Soup (1933)
Rating:
7.9
573 Watched
2. Animal Crackers (1930)
Rating:
7.3
152 Watched
3. Horse Feathers (1932)
Rating:
7.2
141 Watched
4. Monkey Business (1931)
Rating:
7.5
131 Watched
5. The Cocoanuts (1929)
Rating:
6.7
80 Watched




TV

1. Tonight! (1953)
1 Watched
Rating:
8
1 Watched





Add Comment
Picture
Video

  
English only, other review rules - Big post screen

Insert image

drop image here
(or click)
or enter URL:
 link image?  square?

Insert video

Format block