Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »

Stats

Birth Name: Pearl Zane Grey

Born: 31 January 1872 Died: 23 October 1939

Country of origin: United States


Photos

1 vote
1 vote
1 vote

Pearl Zane Grey (January 31, 1872 – October 23, 1939) was an American author best known for his popular adventure novels and stories that presented an idealized image of the American frontier. Riders of the Purple Sage (1912) was his best-selling book. In addition to the success of his printed works, they later had second lives and continuing influence when adapted as films and television productions. As of 2012, 112 films, two television episodes, and a television series, Dick Powell's Zane Grey Theater, had been made that were based loosely on his novels and short stories
My tags: Add tags
Add to list
Not interested

Movies written by

Most popular
Most recent
1. Western Union (1941)
Rating:
6.6
15 Watched
Rating:
5.3
6 want to see
Rating:
7.2
6 Watched
Rating:
6.8
6 Watched
5. To the Last Man (1933)
Rating:
5
5 want to see




Books

Most popular
Most recent



TV written by

Rating:
9
4 Watched
Rating:
8
2 want to see




Movies

1. The Ball Game (1898)
Rating:
2
2 Watched





Add Comment
Picture
Video

  
English only, other review rules - Big post screen

Insert image

drop image here
(or click)
or enter URL:
 link image?  square?

Insert video

Format block