Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »
Listal logo

Stats

Birth Name: Yuri Alekseyevich Gagarin

Born: 9 March 1934 Died: 27 March 1964

Born and residing in: Russian Federation

Relationship Status: Single


Lists

60 votes
A Death For Every Year (107 items)
list by Severin Severin
Published 5 years, 8 months ago 9 comments
52 votes
Famous portraits of iconic people (115 items)
list by Kitty
Published 5 years, 8 months ago 7 comments

Yuri Gagarin Videos

Gagarin Funeral (1968)

7 Views

Added 1 year ago




Photos

1 vote
1 vote
1 vote
1 vote
1 vote

Description: Yuri Alekseyevich Gagarin (Russian: Ю́рий Алексе́евич Гага́рин, IPA: [ˈjʉrʲɪj ɐlʲɪˈksʲejɪvʲɪtɕ ɡɐˈɡarʲɪn]; 9 March 1934 – 27 March 1968) was a Soviet pilot and cosmonaut. He was the first human to journey into outer space, when his Vostok spacecraft completed an orbit of the Earth on 12 April 1961. Gagarin became an international celebrity, and was awarded many medals and titles, including Hero of the Soviet Union, the nation's highest honour. Vostok 1 marked his only spaceflight, but he served as backup crew to the Soyuz 1 mission (which ended in a fatal crash). Gagarin later beca ... (more)
Tags: Russian (1), Cosmonaut (1), Deceased (1), Charismatic (1), First Man In Space (1), Pilot (1), Unforgettable (1), Memorable (1), Short (1), Soviet (1)
My tags: Add tags
Add to list
Not interested

TV

Most popular
Most recent
Rating:
7.1
28 Watched
Rating:
8.3
5 Watched
0 want to see
0 want to see




Movies

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
7.6
289 Watched
2. Cosmonauta (2009)
Rating:
6.2
32 Watched
3. La rabbia (1963)
Rating:
6.1
11 Watched
4. Double Take (2009)
Rating:
6.2
10 Watched
Rating:
7
2 want to see





Add Comment
Picture
Video

  
English only, other review rules - Big post screen

Update feed

Gallenum posted 5 images [View All] 1 month, 3 weeks ago

Arizona posted 3 images 1 year, 5 months ago

browser posted a video 1 year, 10 months ago
browser posted 18 images [View All] 1 year, 10 months ago

browser voted for 3 images 1 year, 10 months ago


Insert image

drop image here
(or click)
or enter URL:
 link image?  square?

Insert video

Format block