Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »
Listal logo

Stats

Birth Name: Yousuf Jebreel Shaheen

Born: 25 January 1926 Died: 27 July 2008

Country of origin: Egypt


Lists

256 votes
Most Valuable Listal Players, sorted by country (44 items)
list by johanlefourbe
Published 6 years, 3 months ago 136 comments
250 votes
Around the world with Listal's members (105 items)
list by johanlefourbe
Published 7 years, 8 months ago 121 comments
45 votes
Festival de Cannes - The Jury (652 items)
list by Kankku
Published 7 years, 5 months ago 1 comment
27 votes
Midnight Sun Film Festival's Main Guests (147 items)
list by Petri
Published 6 years, 4 months ago
15 votes
500 Film Directors (378 items)
list by Kenji
Published 3 years, 9 months ago 3 comments

Photos

2 votes
1 vote
1 vote
1 vote
1 vote

Youssef Chahine (Arabic: يوسف شاهين‎; 25 January 1926 – 27 July 2008) was an Egyptian] film director, he was active in the Egyptian film industry from 1950 until his death. A winner of the Cannes 50th Anniversary Award (for lifetime achievement), Chahine was credited with launching the career of actor Omar Sharif. A critically acclaimed director frequently seen in film festivals during the earlier decades of his work, Chahine reached wider international audiences as one of the co-directors of 11'9"01 September 11.
Tags: Middle Eastern (1), Arabian (1), Arabic (1), Director (1), Deceased (1), Songwriter (1), Producer (1), Actor (1), Writer (1), Egyptian (1)
My tags: Add tags
Add to list
Not interested

Movies directed by

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
7.1
123 want to see
Rating:
7.1
62 want to see
Rating:
7
68 Watched
Rating:
7.4
55 Watched
5. Destiny (1997)
Rating:
7.4
23 Watched




Movies

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
7.1
123 want to see
Rating:
7.1
62 want to see
Rating:
7.4
55 Watched
4. Hadduta misrija (1982)
Rating:
7.4
9 Watched
Rating:
6.8
7 Watched




Movies written by

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
7
68 Watched
2. Destiny (1997)
Rating:
7.4
23 Watched
Rating:
7.2
12 Watched
Rating:
7.5
12 Watched
Rating:
6.6
14 Watched




TV

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
8.1
62 Watched
Rating:
7.3
3 want to see
Rating:
7
1 Watched
0 want to see




TV directed by

Rating:
7
1 Watched





Add Comment
Picture
Video

  
English only, other review rules - Big post screen

Update feed

browser posted 3 images 2 weeks, 1 day ago

kathy voted for an image 1 year, 8 months ago

A.M.A posted a image 1 year, 8 months ago


Insert image

drop image here
(or click)
or enter URL:
 link image?  square?

Insert video

Format block