Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »
Listal logo

Stats

Birth Name: Yaphet Frederick Kotto

Age: 78, born 15 November 1939

Country of origin: United States

Height: 6' 4"

Relationship Status: Married

Partner: Tessie Sinahon


Lists

47 votes
Bond Villains (79 items)
list by diabolical dr voodoo
Published 9 years, 10 months ago 8 comments
41 votes
Badass actors (101 items)
list by Sindidunian
Published 5 years, 4 months ago 1 comment
25 votes
People...Celebrity Black Male Actors (861 items)
list by william maxey 83
Published 4 years, 8 months ago
23 votes
People...Celebrity Black directors (114 items)
list by william maxey 83
Published 4 years, 8 months ago 1 comment
21 votes
Live And Let Die (1972) (11 items)
list by TheUmbrellaMan
Published 1 year, 11 months ago 1 comment

Photos

2 votes
1 vote
1 vote
1 vote
1 vote

Description: Kotto was born in New York City, the son of Gladys Marie, a nurse and army officer, and Avraham Kotto (originally named Njoki Manga Bell), a businessman and the Crown Prince of Cameroon. Kotto's father, who immigrated to the U.S. in the 1920s, was an observant Jew who spoke Hebrew, and Kotto's mother converted to Judaism before marrying his father. Kotto's great-grandfather King Alexander Bell ruled the Douala region of Cameroon in the late 19th century and was also a practicing Jew. Kotto has said that his paternal family originated from Israel and migrated to Egypt and then Cameroon, and have been African Jews for many generat ... (more)
My tags: Add tags
Add to list
Not interested

Movies

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
8
4241 Watched
Rating:
6.2
971 Watched
Rating:
5.1
747 Watched
Rating:
6.7
632 Watched
5. Midnight Run (1988)
Rating:
7.1
381 Watched




TV

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
8.7
725 Watched
Rating:
6.5
736 Watched
Rating:
7.1
603 Watched
Rating:
6
195 Watched




TV written by

Rating:
8.3
67 Watched




Movies directed by

1. The Limit (1972)
Rating:
8
5 want to see




Movies written by

1. The Limit (1972)
Rating:
8
5 want to see





Add Comment
Picture
Video

  
English only, other review rules - Big post screen

Update feed

darthjoker12 added this to a list 1 month, 3 weeks ago
The Nice Guys (1996) (7 movies items)

"Older Guy!"


Kandi voted for 8 images [View All] 4 months, 1 week ago

Kandi voted for 11 images [View All] 4 months, 1 week ago

SA-512 posted 40 images [View All] 4 months, 1 week ago

Brian G added this to a list 6 months, 4 weeks ago
Brian G added this to a list 6 months, 4 weeks ago
Famous Bonanza Guest Stars (307 person items)
Brian G added this to a list 10 months ago
Famous Octogenarians (233 person items)

" (age 80)"


TheUmbrellaMan added this to a list 1 year, 11 months ago
Live And Let Die (1972) (11 person items)

" as Mr Big"


Kandi voted for 5 images 2 years, 7 months ago

SA-512 posted 4 images 2 years, 7 months ago


Insert image

drop image here
(or click)
or enter URL:
 link image?  square?

Insert video

Format block