Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »
Listal logo

Stats

Birth Name: Enos Edward Canutt

Born: 29 November 1895 Died: 24 May 1986

Country of origin: United States

Height: 6' 3"

Relationship Status: Married


Lists

2 votes
Hollywood Walk of Fame - C (177 items)
list by filmbuilder
Published 3 years, 7 months ago

Yakima Canutt Videos



Photos

1 vote
1 vote

Description: Hollywood's most renowned stuntman and second unit director, a pioneer the field, Yakima Canutt was born on a ranch on Penewawa Creek in the Snake River Hills, 16 miles from Colfax, Washington. Canutt grew up riding and roping. He entered his first rodeo at 16 and proved to be a natural bucking-bronc rider and bulldogger. After a brief stateside stint in the navy during the WWI, he continued a record-breaking career as a saddle-bronc rider and picked up the nickname "Yakima" (which, although a Native American name, actually refers to the town he hailed from at the time and was not, as has been erroneously stated elsewh ... (more)
Tags: Stuntman (1), Died Aged 90 (1), American (1), Died 1986 (1), Born 1895 (1)
My tags: Add tags
Add to list
Not interested

Movies

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
7.8
1944 Watched
Rating:
7.9
449 Watched
3. Stagecoach (1939)
Rating:
7.8
369 Watched
Rating:
7.1
81 Watched
5. Conquest (1937)
Rating:
7.2
14 Watched




TV

Rating:
9.3
7 want to see
0 want to see




Movies directed by

Most popular
Most recent
1. My Pal Trigger (1946)
Rating:
7.7
3 want to see
Rating:
8
2 Watched
1 want to see
Rating:
8
1 Watched
1 want to see




Movies written by

0 want to see
0 want to see





Add Comment
Picture
Video

  
English only, other review rules - Big post screen

Insert image

drop image here
(or click)
or enter URL:
 link image?  square?

Insert video

Format block