Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »

Stats

Birth Name: Wilhelm Weiller

Born: 1 July 1902 Died: 27 July 1981

Country of origin: Germany

Height: 5' 8"

Relationship Status: Married

Partner: Margaret Tallichet


Lists

169 votes
The Idiot's Guide To Famous (Classic) Filmmakers (85 items)
list by Severin Severin
Published 4 years, 3 months ago 17 comments
122 votes
The Director and The Muse (36 items)
list by SFG¿mystic
Published 4 years, 12 months ago 20 comments
111 votes
Tribute to Audrey Hepburn (51 items)
list by Fimc14
Published 1 year, 1 month ago 11 comments
104 votes
Directors' Favorite Actors/Actresses (79 items)
list by Stehako
Published 1 year, 9 months ago 14 comments
73 votes
Directors and Their Masterpieces *UPDATED* (32 items)
list by Moon River
Published 5 years, 2 months ago 21 comments

Photos

4 votes
3 votes
3 votes
1 vote
1 vote

Description: William Wyler was an American filmmaker who, at the time of his death in 1981, was considered by his peers as second only to John Ford as a master craftsman of cinema. The winner of three Best Director Academy Awards, second again only to Ford's four, Wyler's reputation has unfairly suffered as the lack of an obvious "signature" in his diverse body of work denies him the honorific "auteur" that has become a standard measure of greatness in the post-"Cahiers du Cinema" critical community. Estimable, but inferior, directors typically are praised more than is Wyler, due to an obviousness of style that ... (more)
My tags: Add tags
Add to list
Not interested

Movies directed by

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
1. Ben-Hur (1959)
Rating:
7.5
1024 Watched
2. Roman Holiday (1953)
Rating:
8
986 Watched
Rating:
8
260 Watched
Rating:
7.3
263 Watched
Rating:
7.3
273 Watched




TV

Most popular
Most recent
Rating:
8.3
31 Watched
Rating:
7.7
16 Watched
Rating:
8.2
8 Watched
Rating:
7.9
7 Watched
5. Hollywood (1980)
Rating:
9.3
7 want to see




Movies

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
1. Dodsworth (1936)
Rating:
7.5
85 Watched
Rating:
6.5
4 want to see
3. Her First Mate (1933)
Rating:
6
1 Watched
4. The Shakedown (1929)
0 want to see




Movies written by

Rating:
5.3
7 Watched
2. Ridin' for Love (1926)
0 want to see




TV directed by

Rating:
8
1 want to see





Add Comment
Picture
Video

  
English only, other review rules - Big post screen

Update feed

Dark Shadows added this to a list 4 months, 4 weeks ago
Favorite Movie Directors (15 person items)
Dark Shadows added this to a list 6 months ago
Favorite Movie Directors (15 person items)
Beroofficial added this to a list 11 months ago
100 Greatest Filmmakers of All Time (100 person items)

"Swiss Major Works: Roman Holiday (1953) Ben-Hur (1959) How to Steal a Million (1966) • Director, Producer. •"


Fimc14 added this to a list 1 year, 1 month ago
Tribute to Audrey Hepburn (51 person items)

""Roman Holiday" (1953) "The Children's Hour" (1961) "How to Steal a Million" (1966) William Wyler, american film director, producer and screenwriter. "


Dark Warrior added this to a list 1 year, 1 month ago
Legendary Filmakers & Their Masterpieces (20 movies items)

" July 1 1902 died July 27 1981 Directing Career : 1925-1970 Number Of Films : 67 __________ The Best Years Of Our Lives (1946) My Rating : 2.0 for Exceptional Mrs Miniver (1942) My Rating : 2.0 for Exceptional Ben-Hur (1959) My Rating : 3.0 for Magnificent "


Dark Warrior voted for an image 1 year, 2 months ago

darthjoker12 added this to a list 1 year, 2 months ago
Oscars 1960 Winners (My Version) (25 movies items)

"Best Director! Winner: William Wyler, Ben-Hur! Nominees: George Stevens - The Diary of Anne Frank Alfred Hitchcock - North by Northwest Fred Zinnemann - The Nun's Story Billy Wilder - Some Like It Hot"



Insert image

drop image here
(or click)
or enter URL:
 link image?  square?

Insert video

Format block