Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »

William Trevor

Stats

Birth Name: William Trevor Cox

Age: 89, born 24 May 1928

Country of origin: Ireland


Lists

8 votes
Irish Writers (24 items)
list by irishblue
Published 1 year, 3 months ago

Photos


Description: William Trevor is an Irish novelist, playwright and short story writer. One of the elder statesmen of the Irish literary world, he is widely regarded as one of the greatest contemporary writers of short stories in the English language. A member of Aosdána, Trevor has resided in Devon, South West England, since the 1950s. Over the course of his long career he has written several novels and hundreds of short stories, for which he is best known. He has won the Whitbread Prize three times and has been nominated five times for the Booker Prize, most recently for his novel Love and Summer (2009), which was also shortlisted for the ... (more)
Tags: Novelist (1), Playwright (1), Short Story Writer (1), Irish (1)
My tags: Add tags
Add to list
Not interested

Movies written by

Rating:
7
46 Watched
Rating:
7
5 Watched




Books

Most popular
Most recent
Rating:
8
6 want this
Rating:
7
3 want this
5 want this
2 want this




TV written by

Most popular
Most recent
Rating:
5.7
15 Watched
Rating:
6.5
4 want to see
3. Play for Today (1970)
Rating:
6.5
4 Watched
4. ITV Playhouse (1967)
Rating:
8
2 want to see
Rating:
8
1 want to see





Add Comment
Picture
Video

  
English only, other review rules - Big post screen

Update feed

irishblue rated this 8/10 1 year, 3 months ago
irishblue added this to a list 1 year, 3 months ago
Irish Writers (24 person items)

Insert image

drop image here
(or click)
or enter URL:
 link image?  square?

Insert video

Format block