Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »

Stats

Birth Name: William Henry Hartnell

Born: 8 January 1908 Died: 23 April 1975

Country of origin: United Kingdom

Height: 5' 8"

Relationship Status: Married

Partner: Heather McIntyre


Lists

43 votes
Dr. Who: 11 Doctors on. (11 items)
list by GemLil
Published 8 years, 7 months ago 10 comments
24 votes
The Evolution of Doctor Who (15 items)
list by nehocb
Published 6 years, 6 months ago 1 comment
16 votes
In Order, my Favorite Doctors (11 items)
list by The Doctor
Published 5 years, 5 months ago 3 comments
13 votes
Doctor Who: The Big Theme Tune! (10 items)
list by GemLil
Published 8 years, 6 months ago 1 comment
9 votes
The Many Faces of Doctor Who (27 items)
list by Hexenkult
Published 7 years, 1 month ago 1 comment

William Hartnell Videos



Photos

7 votes
3 votes
2 votes
2 votes
2 votes

Description: William Hartnell was born on 8 January 1908, just south of St. Pancras station in London. In press materials in the 1940s he claimed that his father was a farmer and later a stockbroker; it turns out that he had actually been born out of wedlock, as his biography "Who's There?" states. At age 16 he was adopted by Hugh Blaker, a well-known art connoisseur, who helped him to get a job with Sir Frank Benson's Shakespearean Company. He started as a general dogsbody--call-boy, assistant stage manager, property master and assistant lighting director--but was occasionally allowed to play small walk-on parts. Two years later h ... (more)
My tags: Add tags
Add to list
Not interested

TV

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
1. Doctor Who (1963)
Rating:
7.6
328 Watched
Rating:
7.9
32 Watched
Rating:
8
23 Watched
4. The Army Game (1957)
Rating:
6.9
7 Watched
Rating:
9
2 Watched




Movies

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
1. Odd Man Out (1947)
Rating:
7.6
92 Watched
Rating:
7.7
67 Watched
3. Brighton Rock (1947)
Rating:
7.6
57 Watched
Rating:
6.7
75 Watched
Rating:
6.9
52 Watched





Add Comment
Picture
Video

  
English only, other review rules - Big post screen

Update feed

Denise added this to a list 1 week, 5 days ago
Doctor Who Regenerations (13 person items)

"1. William Hartnell - Patrick Troughton: The Tenth Planet, Part 4 (1966) * The First Doctor dies of old age / exhaustion due to the energy drain on the planet Mondas."


browser posted a image 11 months, 3 weeks ago

browser posted a image 11 months, 4 weeks ago


Insert image

drop image here
(or click)
or enter URL:
 link image?  square?

Insert video

Format block