Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »
Listal logo

Stats

Birth Name: William Clement Frawley

Born: 26 February 1887 Died: 3 March 1966

Country of origin: United States

Height: 5' 7"


Lists

9 votes
Gone, But Not Forgotten (142 items)
list by rose77
Published 5 years, 8 months ago
5 votes
Television Hall of Fame (85 items)
list by Denise
Published 3 years, 8 months ago
3 votes
Favorite Celebrities Born in the Midwest (74 items)
list by rose77
Published 1 year, 6 months ago
1 votes
Year of the Pig (75 items)
list by rose77
Published 2 years ago
1 votes
Hollywood Walk of Fame - F (95 items)
list by filmbuilder
Published 3 years, 1 month ago

William Frawley Videos

Westinghouse commercials - TV Spot 1959 #2

10 Views

Added 4 years ago




Photos

2 votes
2 votes
2 votes
1 vote
1 vote

Description: American actor William Frawley had hopes of becoming a newspaperman but was sidetracked by a series of meat-and-potatoes jobs. At 21, he found himself in the chorus of a musical comedy in Chicago; his mother forced him to quit, but Frawley had already gotten greasepaint in his veins. Forming a vaudeville act with his brother Paul, Frawley hit the show-business trail; several partners later (including his wife Louise), Frawley was a headliner and in later years laid claim to having introduced the beer-hall chestnut "Melancholy Baby." Entering films in the early 1930s (he'd made a few desultory silent-movie appearances), ... (more)
Tags: Tv Actor (2), Died 1966 (2), Born 1887 (2), Actor (1), I Love Lucy (1), Died Aged 79 (1), American (1), 1960s (1), 1950s (1), 1940s (1), 1930s (1), Supporting Actor (1)
My tags: Add tags
Add to list
Not interested

Movies

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
7.6
358 Watched
Rating:
8.2
239 Watched
3. Going My Way (1944)
Rating:
7.3
59 Watched
Rating:
7
58 Watched
5. Gentleman Jim (1942)
Rating:
8
39 Watched




TV

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
1. I Love Lucy (1951)
Rating:
7.2
519 Watched
Rating:
7.9
71 Watched
3. The Lucy Show (1962)
Rating:
7.3
41 Watched
Rating:
8.2
31 Watched
5. My Three Sons (1960)
Rating:
7.2
34 Watched





Add Comment
Picture
Video

  
English only, other review rules - Big post screen

Update feed

rose77 added this to a list 1 year, 6 months ago

Insert image

drop image here
(or click)
or enter URL:
 link image?  square?

Insert video

Format block