Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »
Listal logo

Stats

Birth Name: Wilfred Van Norman Lucas

Born: 30 January 1871 Died: 5 December 1940

Country of origin: Canada

Height: 5' 11"


Lists

11 votes
Silent Film Actors (447 items)
list by The Silent Era
Published 5 years, 5 months ago 2 comments

Photos


Description: Son, with Bess Meredyth, John Meredyth Lucas. Off-screen pseudonym: Alexander Harvey Leading man who later in his career found his niche as a character actor. Became a movie actor after 22 years on stage. His lead role in Acquitted (1916) won him outstanding player awards from several movie magazines. Associated with D.W. Griffith in early silent films, often cast as brawny types. Played various tough authority figures in the 1920s and 1930s. Was memorable as the prison warden in Stan Laurel and Oliver Hardy's Pardon Us (1931), the comedy team's first full-length feature film. He's listed in the studio records/casting call ... (more)
My tags: Add tags
Add to list
Not interested

Movies

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
8.4
1471 Watched
Rating:
7.9
599 Watched
3. Intolerance (1916)
Rating:
7.9
213 Watched
Rating:
7.8
217 Watched
5. Monkey Business (1931)
Rating:
7.5
131 Watched




Movies directed by

Most popular
Most recent
1. The Sphinx (1933)
Rating:
6.5
3 want to see
2. The Speed Kings (1913)
Rating:
4
3 Watched
3. Jim Bludso (1917)
1 want to see
1 want to see
0 want to see




Movies written by

0 want to see





Add Comment
Picture
Video

  
English only, other review rules - Big post screen

Update feed

DollyChrist posted 5 images [View All] 3 weeks, 3 days ago


Insert image

drop image here
(or click)
or enter URL:
 link image?  square?

Insert video

Format block