Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »

Stats

Birth Name: John Leslie Montgomery

Born: 6 March 1925 Died: 15 June 1968

Country of origin: United States


Lists

8 votes
If There's a Rock 'n' Roll Heaven... (188 items)
list by jeffpsychedelic
Published 2 years, 8 months ago
7 votes
Ever heard this? REAL Underrated Guitar Players (13 items)
list by Blue Johnny
Published 3 years, 10 months ago 5 comments

Photos


Description: John Leslie “Wes” Montgomery was an American jazz guitarist. He was born March 6, 1925, in Indianapolis, Indiana, as part of a musical family including his brothers Monk (string bass, electric bass) and Buddy (vibraphone, piano). He died of a heart attack on June 15, 1968. Montgomery is best known for his unconventional technique on the guitar, which uses octaves and block chords to great extent in his solos, and by plucking the string with his right thumb in place of a pick. These techniques, the product of his self-taught method which would have likely been discouraged had he taken formal lessons, resulted in a unique v ... (more)
My tags: Add tags
Add to list
Not interested

Music

Most popular
Most recent
Rating:
9
1 want this
Rating:
8
2 own
Rating:
5
2 own
Rating:
7.5
1 own




Movies

1. Killer Workout (1987)
Rating:
5.3
9 Watched





Add Comment
Picture
Video

  
English only, other review rules - Big post screen

Update feed

Blue Johnny added this to a list 3 years, 10 months ago
Ever heard this? REAL Underrated Guitar Players (13 person items)

"This one may stick out for anyone with an experience in Jazz, but I find Wes Montgomery to be a very under rated guitar player, based on how people overlook the great things he did. I recommend anyone who has never listened to this guy to go out and buy The Incredible Jazz Guitar or Smokin' At the Half Note. I was totally blown away at his sound, and remember he's picking with his thumb at that high swing tempo speed. Wes Montgomery took Jazz guitar to a new level, and he's cited as one of the"



Insert image

drop image here
(or click)
or enter URL:
 link image?  square?

Insert video

Format block