Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »

Stats

Birth Name: Wesley Wales Anderson

Age: 47, born 1 May 1969

Born and residing in: United States

Height: 6' 1"


Lists

183 votes
Listal's 100 best Directors (The Results) (100 items)
list by propelas
Published 5 years, 5 months ago 118 comments
137 votes
15 Great Filmmakers And Their Thematic Obsessions (15 items)
list by Polsko
Published 1 year, 11 months ago 13 comments
125 votes
Directors:The Filmography of... (207 items)
list by propelas
Published 5 years, 7 months ago 20 comments
115 votes
Directors and Their Masterpieces (55 items)
list by diabolical dr voodoo
Published 7 years, 6 months ago 41 comments
103 votes
Directors' Favorite Actors/Actresses (79 items)
list by Stehako
Published 1 year ago 14 comments

Wes Anderson Videos

[the films of] Wes Anderson

202 Views

Added 4 years ago


PRADA CANDY L'EAU

31 Views

Added 2 years ago




Photos

4 votes
4 votes
2 votes
2 votes
2 votes

Description: Wesley Wales "Wes" Anderson is an American film director, film producer, screenwriter, and actor. His films are known for their distinctive visual and narrative style. He was nominated for the Academy Award for Best Original Screenplay for The Royal Tenenbaums in 2001, Moonrise Kingdom in 2012 and The Grand Budapest Hotel in 2015, as well as the Academy Award for Best Animated Feature for Fantastic Mr. Fox in 2009. He received his first Academy Award nomination for Best Director and won the Golden Globe Award for Best Motion Picture – Musical or Comedy for The Grand Budapest Hotel in 2014. He also received the BAF ... (more)
Tags: Director (14), American (10), Genius (7), Hipster (6), Producer (6), Hipster Douchebag (6), Comedy (5), Quirky (5), Writer (5), Visionary (4), Actor (3), Film (3), Retro (3), Animation (3), Comic (3), Born 1969 (3), Cult Movies (2), Not A Wanker (2), Ugly (2), Songwriter (2)
My tags: Add tags
Add to list
Not interested

Movies directed by

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
7.4
2261 Watched
Rating:
6.9
1395 Watched
Rating:
7.1
1235 Watched
Rating:
7.6
1147 Watched
Rating:
7.7
1139 Watched




Movies written by

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
7.4
2261 Watched
Rating:
6.9
1395 Watched
Rating:
7.1
1235 Watched
Rating:
7.6
1147 Watched
Rating:
7.7
1139 Watched




Movies

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
7.4
2261 Watched
Rating:
7.6
1147 Watched
Rating:
7.7
3 Watched
Rating:
7
1 Watched
Rating:
7.4
0 want to see




TV

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
5.2
221 Watched
Rating:
6.6
40 Watched
Rating:
7.3
20 Watched
4. Charlie Rose (1991)
Rating:
6.3
14 Watched
Rating:
7.3
5 Watched




Books

Most popular
Most recent




Add Comment
Picture
Video

  
English only, other review rules - Big post screen

Update feed

Jon added this to a list 3 days, 21 hours ago
My favourite directors (55 person items)
darthjoker12 added this to a list 1 month, 2 weeks ago
The Nightmare Before Christmas Dream Cast (10 movies items)

"Director!"


Stehako added this to a list 2 months, 2 weeks ago
Most Accomplished Active Directors (2016 Edition) (50 person items)

"2015 Rank: #4 2014 Rank: #4 2013 Rank: #4 2012 Rank: #9 2011 Rank: #12 2010 Rank: #17 2009 Rank: #39 a. Bottle Rocket (1996) b. Rushmore (1998) c. The Royal Tenenbaums (2001) d. The Life Aquatic with Steve Zissou (2004) e. The Darjeeling Limited (2007) f. Fantastic Mr. Fox (2009) g. Moonrise Kingdom (2012) h. The Grand Budapest Hotel (2014) i. Untitled Project (2018) "


darthjoker12 added this to a list 2 months, 2 weeks ago
Anastasia Dream Cast (10 movies items)

"Director!"


imanshole added this to a list 3 months ago
King Cuts (16 person items)
nusch added this to a list 3 months ago
Exclusive added this to a list 5 months, 2 weeks ago
My Favorite Directors (75 person items)
darthjoker12 added this to a list 6 months, 1 week ago
MTV Movie Awards 1996 Winners (My Version) (15 movies items)

"Best New Filmmaker! Winner: Wes Anderson, Bottle Rocket!"


Anakin added this to a list 6 months, 2 weeks ago
Archidirectors (26 person items)
darthjoker12 added this to a list 6 months, 4 weeks ago
Oscars 2002 Winners (My Version) (24 movies items)

"Best Original Screenplay! Winner: Wes Anderson and Owen Wilson, The Royal Tenenbaums! Nominees: Guillaume Laurant and Jean-Pierre Jeunet - Amelie Julian Fellowes - Gosford Park Christopher Nolan and Jonathan Nolan - Memento Milo Addica and Will Rokos - Monster's Ball"



Insert image

drop image here
(or click)
or enter URL:
 link image?  square?

Insert video

Format block