Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »
Listal logo

Stats

Birth Name: Werner Herzog Stipetić

Age: 75, born 5 September 1942

Country of origin: Germany

Currently Residing In: United States

Height: 6' 1"

Relationship Status: Married

Partner: Lena Herzog


Lists

187 votes
Listal's 100 best Directors (The Results) (100 items)
list by propelas
Published 6 years, 8 months ago 118 comments
156 votes
Celebrity Insults (178 items)
list by Agent Kermit D. Fonz
Published 6 years, 3 months ago 26 comments
127 votes
Directors:The Filmography of... (207 items)
list by propelas
Published 6 years, 9 months ago 20 comments
103 votes
The Greatest Guest Appearances on The Simpsons (200 items)
list by Exclusive
Published 3 years, 5 months ago 10 comments
46 votes
The top-60 directors (61 items)
list by The Wolf
Published 8 years, 8 months ago 9 comments

Photos

5 votes
3 votes
2 votes
2 votes
2 votes

My tags: Add tags
Add to list
Not interested

TV

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
1. The Simpsons (1989)
Rating:
7.9
5394 Watched
2. American Dad! (2005)
Rating:
6.1
1687 Watched
Rating:
7.5
701 Watched
Rating:
8.1
575 Watched
Rating:
7.1
590 Watched




Movies directed by

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
8.2
587 Watched
Rating:
7.7
551 Watched
3. Rescue Dawn (2006)
Rating:
7.1
580 Watched
4. Grizzly Man (2005)
Rating:
7.7
525 Watched
Rating:
6.7
579 Watched




Movies written by

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
8.2
587 Watched
Rating:
7.7
551 Watched
3. Rescue Dawn (2006)
Rating:
7.1
580 Watched
4. Grizzly Man (2005)
Rating:
7.7
525 Watched
5. Fitzcarraldo (1982)
Rating:
8.2
369 Watched




Movies

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
6.8
1160 Watched
Rating:
7.7
551 Watched
3. Grizzly Man (2005)
Rating:
7.7
525 Watched
4. Jack Reacher (2012)
Rating:
6.4
611 Watched
5. The Wind Rises (2013)
Rating:
7.5
397 Watched




TV directed by

Most popular
Most recent
Rating:
7.1
19 Watched
2. Wings of Hope (2000)
Rating:
7.2
11 Watched
Rating:
7.1
15 Watched
4. God's Angry Man (1981)
Rating:
6.5
13 Watched
Rating:
7.5
9 Watched




TV written by

Most popular
Most recent
Rating:
7.1
19 Watched
2. Wings of Hope (2000)
Rating:
7.2
11 Watched
Rating:
7.1
15 Watched
4. God's Angry Man (1981)
Rating:
6.5
13 Watched
Rating:
5.6
9 Watched




Books

Most popular
Most recent




Add Comment
Picture
Video

  
English only, other review rules - Big post screen

Update feed

Nattkrypet added this to a list 2 months, 3 weeks ago
Films that Director's Never Got to Make or Wanted (81 person items)

"1975 One Flew Over the Cuckoo's Nest (had the chance to direct but declined according to himself) 1978 Gates of Heaven (pet cemetery film that he talked about doing for ages and promised to eat his shoe if some film student did his film before himself. He had to eat his shoe) 2005 Brokeback Mountain (had the chance to direct but declined according to himself)"


dordairobert added this to a list 5 months, 2 weeks ago
Directors - ranked&rated (21 person items)
Stehako added this to a list 6 months ago
Most Accomplished Active Directors (2017 Edition) (50 person items)

"2016 Rank: #31 2015 Rank: #34 2014 Rank: #38 2013 Rank: #39 2012 Rank: #45 2011 Rank: #50 2010 Rank: #29 on Future Directing Greats 2009 Rank: #48 on Future Directing Greats a. Aguirre, the Wrath of God (1972) b. The Enigma of Kaspar Hauser (1974) c. Fitzcarraldo (1982) d. Lessons of Darkness (1992) e. My Best Friend (1999) f. Grizzly Man (2005) g. The Wild Blue Yonder (2006) h. Rescue Dawn (2007) i. Encounters at the End of the World (2008) j. The Cave of Forgotten Dreams (2011) k. H"


Leo added this to a list 6 months, 1 week ago
onclelapin posted a image 6 months, 2 weeks ago

InTheWitheringWind added this to a list 10 months, 1 week ago
Favorite Person (111 person items)
Dark Shadows added this to a list 11 months, 3 weeks ago
Favorite Movie Directors (15 person items)
Stehako added this to a list 1 year, 2 months ago
Most Accomplished Active Directors (2016 Edition) (50 person items)

"2015 Rank: #34 2014 Rank: #38 2013 Rank: #39 2012 Rank: #45 2011 Rank: #50 (Debut) 2010 Rank: #29 on Future Directing Greats 2009 Rank: #48 on Future Directing Greats a. Aguirre, the Wrath of God (1972) b. Fitzcarraldo (1982) c. My Best Friend (1999) d. Grizzly Man (2005) e. The Wild Blue Yonder (2006) f. Rescue Dawn (2007) g. Encounters at the End of the World (2008) h. The Cave of Forgotten Dreams (2011) i. Into the Abyss (2012) j. Lo and Behold, Reveries of the Connected World (2"


Jon added this to a list 1 year, 2 months ago
My favourite directors (55 person items)
IsabellaSilentRose posted 3 images 1 year, 3 months ago

Beroofficial added this to a list 1 year, 4 months ago
100 Greatest Filmmakers of All Time (100 person items)

"German Major Works: Aguirre, the Wrath of God (1972) Fitzcarraldo (1982) Rescue Dawn (2006) • Director, Writer, Producer. •"


jazzybop voted for 6 images [View All] 1 year, 5 months ago

rickterenzi voted for 2 images 1 year, 10 months ago


Insert image

drop image here
(or click)
or enter URL:
 link image?  square?

Insert video

Format block