Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »
Listal logo

Stats

Birth Name: Waylon Arnold Jennings

Age: 80, born 15 June 1937


Lists

29 votes
If the School Of Rock Was Real... (295 items)
list by 13th moody grape
Published 5 years, 1 month ago 3 comments
13 votes
Memorial Day Weekend, 1983 Music Festival (32 items)
list by Warmaster
Published 4 months, 2 weeks ago 1 comment
7 votes
you inspire me (music) (50 items)
list by steven2185
Published 5 years, 10 months ago
6 votes
Songs that tell a story (15 items)
list by Ariel Maria
Published 6 years, 8 months ago 4 comments
4 votes
USA for Africa Performers (38 items)
list by sasha25
Published 1 year, 9 months ago 1 comment

Waylon Jennings Videos

Waylon Jennings - Luckenback, Texas

32 Views

Added 4 years ago




Photos


Description: Waylon Arnold Jennings (born June 15, 1937 in Littlefield, Texas). was an American country music singer and musician. A self-taught guitar player, he rose to prominence as a bass player for Buddy Holly following the break-up of The Crickets. He escaped death in the February 3, 1959 plane crash that took the lives of Buddy Holly, Ritchie Valens, and The Big Bopper when he gave up his seat to the latter. By the 1970s, he had become associated with so-called “outlaws,” an informal group of musicians who worked outside of the Nashville corporate scene. A series of duet albums with Willie Nelson in the late 1970s culminated in th ... (more)
Tags: Cowboy (1), Southern Rock (1), Country (1), Born In Texas (1)
My tags: Add tags
Add to list
Not interested

TV

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
7.1
4085 Watched
Rating:
6.6
1626 Watched
Rating:
7.4
1021 Watched
Rating:
6.8
834 Watched




Movies

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
6.4
909 Watched
Rating:
6.3
87 Watched
Rating:
6
9 Watched
Rating:
7
2 want to see
5. Moonrunners (1975)
2 want to see




Music

Most popular
Most recent
Rating:
8
4 own
2. 16 Biggest Hits (2005)
Rating:
9
3 own
Rating:
9.7
2 own
Rating:
9.7
1 own





Add Comment
Picture
Video

  
English only, other review rules - Big post screen

Update feed

Warmaster added this to a list 4 months, 2 weeks ago
sasha25 added this to a list 1 year, 9 months ago
USA for Africa Performers (38 person items)
Queen of Horror added this to a list 1 year, 11 months ago
Guests on Sesame Street (216 person items)

Insert image

drop image here
(or click)
or enter URL:
 link image?  square?

Insert video

Format block