Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »

Wally Cox

Stats

Birth Name: Wallace Maynard Cox

Born: 6 December 1924 Died: 15 February 1973

Country of origin: United States

Height: 5' 6"

Relationship Status: Married

Partner: Patricia Tiernan


Lists

68 votes
TV Guide's 50 greatest cartoon characters (50 items)
list by matchbox
Published 5 years, 4 months ago 16 comments
2 votes
Hollywood Walk of Fame - C (177 items)
list by filmbuilder
Published 1 year, 10 months ago

Photos

1 vote

Wallace Maynard Cox (December 6, 1924 – February 15, 1973) was an American comedian and actor, particularly associated with the early years of television in the United States. He appeared in the U.S. television series Mr. Peepers (1952–1955), plus several other popular shows, and as a character actor in over 20 films. Cox was the voice of the popular animated canine superhero Underdog. Although often cast as a meek milquetoast, he was actually quite athletic as well as a military veteran. He married three times and was a close friend of Marlon Brando.
Tags: Bisexual (2), Friend Of Marlon Brando (1), Lgbt (1), American (1), Actor (1), Born 1924 (1), Died 1973 (1)
My tags: Add tags
Add to list
Not interested

TV

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
8.2
702 Watched
2. Get Smart (1965)
Rating:
7.4
202 Watched
Rating:
6.3
183 Watched
Rating:
7
163 Watched
5. Bonanza (1959)
Rating:
6.4
149 Watched




Movies

Most popular
Most recent
1. The Sniper (1952)
Rating:
7.4
33 want to see
Rating:
7.8
33 Watched
Rating:
7
31 Watched
Rating:
7
24 Watched
5. Morituri (1965)
Rating:
6.9
22 Watched





Add Comment
Picture
Video

  
English only, other review rules - Big post screen

Insert image

drop image here
(or click)
or enter URL:
 link image?  square?

Insert video

Format block