Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »
Listal logo

Stats

Birth Name: Vladimir Vladimirovich Nabokov

Born: 23 April 1899 Died: 2 July 1977

Country of origin: Russian Federation

Relationship Status: Married

Partner: Véra Evseyevna Slonim


Lists

155 votes
Celebrity Insults (178 items)
list by Agent Kermit D. Fonz
Published 6 years, 2 months ago 26 comments
66 votes
Famous people with synesthesia (19 items)
list by Noctem
Published 6 years, 11 months ago 9 comments
19 votes
The Moral Imperative of Art (20 items)
list by shotswerefired
Published 10 months, 2 weeks ago
11 votes
Top 50 Authors of All Time (50 items)
list by The_Dash08
Published 7 years, 2 months ago 3 comments
10 votes
Top 15 Authors (15 items)
list by ranna
Published 8 years, 4 months ago 1 comment

Photos

1 vote
1 vote
1 vote
1 vote
1 vote

Tags: Russian (4), Novelist (2), Professor (2), Translator (1), Playwright (1), Poet (1), Short Story Writer (1), Russia (1), 07 (1), Lolita (1), Emigre (1), Lepidopterist (1), Died 1977 (1), American (1), Born 1899 (1), Classics (1), Married (1), Writer (1), Male (1), U (1)
My tags: Add tags
Add to list
Not interested

Movies written by

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
1. Lolita (1962)
Rating:
7.3
1330 Watched
2. Lolita (1997)
Rating:
6.6
652 Watched
3. Despair (1978)
Rating:
7.4
23 Watched
Rating:
6.5
24 Watched
Rating:
6.7
3 Watched




Books

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
1. Lolita (1989)
Rating:
8.1
220 want this
Rating:
8.6
36 want this
Rating:
8.2
28 own
4. Pale Fire (1989)
Rating:
8.8
16 own
5. Lolita (2005)
Rating:
8.6
12 own




Movies

1. Chess Fever (1925)
Rating:
7
17 Watched




TV

1. Apostrophes (1975)
0 want to see





Add Comment
Picture
Video

  
English only, other review rules - Big post screen

Update feed

shotswerefired added this to a list 10 months, 2 weeks ago
The Moral Imperative of Art (20 art items)

""A work of art has no importance whatever to society. It is only important to the individual.""


vadeboncoeur added this to a list 1 year, 2 months ago
My favorite writers (156 person items)
nusch added this to a list 1 year, 5 months ago
Agnostics (47 person items)

Insert image

drop image here
(or click)
or enter URL:
 link image?  square?

Insert video

Format block