Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »
Listal logo

Stats

Birth Name: Ada Brand Thomson

Born: 22 July 1929 Died: 3 October 1982

Country of origin: United Kingdom


Lists

57 votes
Female Actors Piñata (167 items)
list by milica
Published 5 years, 6 months ago 2 comments
31 votes
Hitchcock's Leading Ladies (47 items)
list by diabolical dr voodoo
Published 9 years, 5 months ago 2 comments
13 votes
Alfred Hitchcock's Ladies (212 items)
list by Onion Jack
Published 1 year, 4 months ago
4 votes
Oscar Acting Nominees: 1960s (63 items)
list by Leo
Published 2 years, 9 months ago

Photos

1 vote
1 vote
1 vote
1 vote
1 vote

Description: Vivien Merchant (born Ada Brand Thomson) was an English actress. She began her career in 1942, and became known for dramatic roles on stage and in films. In 1956, she married the playwright Harold Pinter, and performed in many of his plays. Merchant achieved considerable success from the 1950s to the 1970s, winning the BAFTA TV Award for Best Actress in 1964. For her role in the film Alfie (1966), she received an Academy Award nomination for Best Supporting Actress, and won the BAFTA Award for Most Promising Newcomer. In 1967, she starred in the Broadway production of Pinter's The Homecoming, and received a Tony Award nominat ... (more)
Tags: Deceased (1), English (1), Brilliant (1), Alfie (1), Talented (1), 1970's (1), 1960's (1), Actress (1), British (1)
My tags: Add tags
Add to list
Not interested

Movies

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
7.3
428 Watched
Rating:
6.8
183 Watched
3. The Offence (1973)
Rating:
7.8
63 want to see
Rating:
7
40 Watched
5. Under Milk Wood (1972)
Rating:
6.7
22 Watched




TV

Most popular
Most recent
Rating:
7
19 Watched
Rating:
8
2 want to see
Rating:
8
1 want to see
1 want to see





Add Comment
Picture
Video

  
English only, other review rules - Big post screen

Update feed

Onion Jack added this to a list 1 year, 4 months ago
Alfred Hitchcock's Ladies (212 person items)

"VIVIEN MERCHANT22 July 1929 Appearances: 1Frenzy (1972)MRS. OXFORD"


jazzybop voted for 10 images [View All] 1 year, 5 months ago

milica posted 10 images [View All] 1 year, 5 months ago

milica added this to a list 1 year, 5 months ago
Female Actors Piñata (167 person items)

"  Ruth, The Homecoming"



Insert image

drop image here
(or click)
or enter URL:
 link image?  square?

Insert video

Format block