Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »

Stats

Birth Name: Adeline Virginia Stephen

Born: 25 January 1882 Died: 28 March 1941

Country of origin: United Kingdom

Relationship Status: Married

Partner: Leonard Woolf


Lists

177 votes
Letters to Dead People (64 items)
list by Mia
Published 7 years ago 20 comments
154 votes
Celebrity Insults (178 items)
list by Agent Kermit D. Fonz
Published 5 years, 7 months ago 26 comments
41 votes
Quotes About Witches (14 items)
list by DianaCDT
Published 4 years, 3 months ago 7 comments
36 votes
Highest Rated People on Listal (154 items)
list by Moon River
Published 4 years, 4 months ago 3 comments
35 votes
POLL -- Greatest Fantasy Author of All Time (43 items)
list by Fraterlucis
Published 4 years, 4 months ago 28 comments

Virginia Woolf Videos

LITERATURE - Virginia Woolf

15 Views, 1 votes

Added 1 year ago


The Recorded Voice Of Virginia Woolf

196 Views

Added 7 years ago




Photos

3 votes
2 votes
2 votes
2 votes
1 vote

Description: Adeline Virginia Woolf was an English writer and one of the foremost modernists of the twentieth century. During the interwar period, Woolf was a significant figure in London literary society and a central figure in the influential Bloomsbury Group of intellectuals. Her most famous works include the novels Mrs Dalloway (1925), To the Lighthouse (1927) and Orlando (1928), and the book-length essay A Room of One's Own (1929), with its famous dictum, "A woman must have money and a room of her own if she is to write fiction." Woolf suffered from severe bouts of mental illness throughout her life, thought to have been ... (more)
Tags: Writer (9), British (5), English (4), Feminist (3), Prose-poetry (2), Bipolar (2), Female (2), 02 (2), England (2), Literary Theorist (2), Died 1941 (2), Born 1882 (2), Suicide (2), Moderism (1), Sophisticated (1), UK (1), Lgbt (1), Modernism (1), Died March 28 (1), Born January 25 (1)
My tags: Add tags
Add to list
Not interested

Books

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
7.9
69 want this
Rating:
7.7
36 own
Rating:
7.8
22 own
Rating:
8.4
18 own
Rating:
8.7
8 want this




Movies written by

1. Orlando (1992)
Rating:
7.1
148 Watched
2. Mrs. Dalloway (1997)
Rating:
6.9
33 Watched
2 want to see




TV written by

Rating:
8
2 want to see
2. Simple Gifts (1977)
Rating:
8
2 Watched




TV

0 want to see





Add Comment
Picture
Video

  
English only, other review rules - Big post screen

Update feed

shotswerefired added this to a list 3 months, 3 weeks ago
The Moral Imperative of Art (18 art items)

""How many times have people used a pen or paintbrush because they couldn't pull the trigger?""


catherine blake added this to a list 4 months, 1 week ago
Great Gals (17 person items)

""By hook or by crook, I hope that you will possess yourselves of money enough to travel and to idle, to contemplate the future or the past of the world, to dream over books and loiter at street corners and let the line of thought dip deep into the stream." “I will not be "famous," "great." I will go on adventuring, changing, opening my mind and my eyes, refusing to be stamped and stereotyped. The thing is to free one's self: to let it find its dimensions, not be impeded.” A Writer's Diary"


vadeboncoeur added this to a list 8 months ago
My favorite writers (156 person items)
Lauren added this to a list 10 months, 3 weeks ago
My Favourite Authors (20 person items)
moviebuff added this to a list 12 months ago
cudion added this to a list 1 year, 1 month ago
Most read these authors (33 person items)

Insert image

drop image here
(or click)
or enter URL:
 link image?  square?

Insert video

Format block