Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »
Listal logo

Victor Sjöström

Stats

Birth Name: Victor David Sjöström

Born: 20 September 1879 Died: 3 January 1960

Country of origin: Sweden

Height: 5' 11"


Lists

120 votes
They talk with their eyes (100 items)
list by jeffpsych
Published 6 years, 5 months ago 22 comments
82 votes
Ingmar Bergman: opinions (25 items)
list by Noctem
Published 6 years, 6 months ago 4 comments
76 votes
Top 30 Performances (31 items)
list by Mickey Mickenson
Published 7 years, 1 month ago 12 comments
40 votes
Caricatures of Film Directors (16 items)
list by Rath
Published 5 years, 7 months ago 3 comments
28 votes
Favorite Characters (228 items)
list by moviebuff15
Published 7 years, 2 months ago 4 comments

Photos

1 vote
1 vote
1 vote
1 vote
1 vote

Description: Victor Sjöström, born September 20, 1879 - died January 3, 1960, was a Swedish actor, screenwriter, and film director. Born in Silbodal, Värmland County, Sweden, he was only a year old when his family moved to Brooklyn, New York where he remained until the death of his mother when he was seven years old. Returning to live with relatives in Stockholm, he was 17 years old when he began his acting career on stage as a member of a touring theater company. From this, he went on to become one of the most important forces in the development of the Swedish film industry. Drawn from the stage to the fledgling motion picture indu ... (more)
Tags: Died 1960 (1), Born 1879 (1), 06 (1), Deceased (1), Swedish (1), Virgo (1)
My tags: Add tags
Add to list
Not interested

Movies

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
8.4
709 Watched
Rating:
8.2
164 Watched
Rating:
6.7
49 Watched
Rating:
7.3
25 Watched
Rating:
7.4
22 Watched




Movies directed by

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
8.2
164 Watched
2. The Wind (1928)
Rating:
8.2
79 Watched
Rating:
8.4
66 Watched
Rating:
8.1
23 want to see
Rating:
7.3
25 Watched




Movies written by

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
8.2
164 Watched
Rating:
8.4
66 Watched
Rating:
7.3
25 Watched
Rating:
7.4
22 Watched
Rating:
7.5
15 Watched




TV





Add Comment
Picture
Video

  
English only, other review rules - Big post screen

Insert image

drop image here
(or click)
or enter URL:
 link image?  square?

Insert video

Format block