Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »
Listal logo

Vicente Aranda

Stats

Birth Name: Vicente Aranda Ezquerra

Born: 9 November 1926 Died: 26 May 2015

Country of origin: Spain


Lists

30 votes
52 spanish directors and characteristic movie (52 items)
list by Rath
Published 6 years, 11 months ago 7 comments

Photos


Description: One of the most renowned and incredibly prolific Spanish directors, Vicente Aranda was born in Barcelona in 1926. He moved to Venezuela in 1952 and worked there as a cargo technician for an American shipping company and then became responsible for programs at NCT. He returned to Barcelona in 1959. Completely self-taught, Aranda started his own production company in order to direct his first feature film. It was the 1964 Brillante Porvenir, the story of a poor youth working his way up into the Catalan upper class. In 1966 he made Fata Morgana, a film about technology in the Machine Age, which was presented in the Internatio ... (more)
Tags: Director (1), Born 1926 (1), Scorpio (1), Died 2015 (1)
My tags: Add tags
Add to list
Not interested

Movies directed by

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
7
62 want to see
2. Mad Love (2001)
Rating:
7.1
19 Watched
Rating:
7.1
20 Watched
Rating:
6.3
15 Watched
5. Carmen (2003)
Rating:
5.6
12 Watched




Movies written by

Most popular
Most recent
1. Mad Love (2001)
Rating:
7.1
19 Watched
Rating:
7.1
20 Watched
Rating:
6.3
15 Watched
4. Carmen (2003)
Rating:
5.6
12 Watched
5. The Naked Eye (1998)
Rating:
4.6
7 Watched




Movies

Rating:
6
2 want to see
Rating:
6.5
2 Watched
3. BiBiCi Story (1969)
0 want to see




TV

Most popular
Most recent
1. Días de cine (1991)
Rating:
4
3 Watched
2. Cartelera (1994)
Rating:
8
1 want to see
Rating:
6.5
2 Watched
4. El Magacine (1996)
Rating:
10
1 Watched
5. Lo + plus (1995)
Rating:
8
1 Watched




TV directed by





Add Comment
Picture
Video

  
English only, other review rules - Big post screen

Update feed

marenarobros rated this 7/10 7 months, 1 week ago

Insert image

drop image here
(or click)
or enter URL:
 link image?  square?

Insert video

Format block