Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »

Velimir 'Bata' Zivojinovic

Stats

Birth Name: Velimir Živojinvić

Born: 5 June 1933 Died: 22 May 2016

Born and residing in: Serbia

Relationship Status: Married

Partner: Julijana Lula Živojinović


Lists

39 votes
Badass actors (101 items)
list by Sindidunian
Published 2 years, 11 months ago 1 comment
4 votes
Great Serbian Actors (11 items)
list by Gogy Em
Published 2 years, 11 months ago 2 comments

Photos

1 vote
1 vote
1 vote
1 vote
1 vote

Description: Živojinović was born in the village of Koraćica under the Kosmaj mountain, near Mladenovac, Serbia (then Kingdom of Yugoslavia). After graduating from acting schools in Niš and Novi Sad, he enrolled at the Drama Academy in Belgrade. Velimir Živojinović preferred acting in theatre to acting on screen, and made his screen debut in 1955 film Pesma sa Kumbare was the beginning of an incredibly prolific silver screen career. Bata Živojinović's played both heroes and villains and switched between leading and supporting roles. The zenith of his popularity came with WW2-themed action films in the 1970s. One of his best known fi ... (more)
My tags: Add tags
Add to list
Not interested

Movies

Most popular
Most recent
Rating:
8
34 Watched
2. Balkan Spy (1984)
Rating:
8.3
34 Watched
3. The Wounds (1998)
Rating:
7.6
33 Watched
4. Cabaret Balkan (1998)
Rating:
7.7
24 Watched
Rating:
8.1
29 Watched




TV

Most popular
Most recent
1. Bolji zivot (1987)
Rating:
7.8
7 Watched
2. Grey Home (1984)
Rating:
9.5
4 Watched
Rating:
7
2 want to see
Rating:
8.3
3 Watched
5. Kosarkasi (2005)
Rating:
2
1 Watched





Add Comment
Picture
Video

  
English only, other review rules - Big post screen

Insert image

drop image here
(or click)
or enter URL:
 link image?  square?

Insert video

Format block