Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »
Listal logo

Stats

Birth Name: Evangelos Odysseas Papathanassiou

Age: 75, born 29 March 1943

Country of origin: Greece


Lists

45 votes
Festival de Cannes - The Jury (652 items)
list by Kankku
Published 7 years, 5 months ago 1 comment
32 votes
Voldie's favorite music artists (103 items)
list by Voldie
Published 6 years, 2 months ago 4 comments
26 votes
Mundial Songs (19 items)
list by Villiana
Published 4 years, 4 months ago 3 comments
23 votes
March-born famous people (284 items)
list by Allegra Geller
Published 6 years, 1 month ago 4 comments
21 votes
Favorite Film Composers (21 items)
list by kathy
Published 4 years, 9 months ago 4 comments

Vangelis Videos

Vangelis - L'enfant

19 Views, 1 votes

Added 2 years ago


Creation du Monde-Vangelis (full version)

129 Views

Added 8 years ago


Vangelis - La petite fille de la mer

73 Views

Added 8 years ago



View all Vangelis videos

Photos

1 vote
1 vote
1 vote
1 vote
1 vote

Description: Vangelis is a Greek composer of electronic, progressive, ambient, jazz, pop rock, and orchestral music. He is best known for his Academy Award-winning score for the film Chariots of Fire, composing scores for the films Antarctica, Blade Runner, 1492: Conquest of Paradise and Alexander, and the use of his music in the PBS documentary Cosmos: A Personal Voyage by Carl Sagan. Vangelis began his professional musical career working with several popular bands of the 1960s such as The Forminx and Aphrodite's Child, with the latter's album 666 going on to be recognized as a psychedelic "classic". Throughout the 1970s, Vange ... (more)
My tags: Add tags
Add to list
Not interested

Music

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
8.7
21 own
Rating:
7.7
14 own
Rating:
6.9
7 own
Rating:
7.3
3 own





Add Comment
Picture
Video

  
English only, other review rules - Big post screen

Update feed

Carlelder rated this 10/10 6 months, 4 weeks ago
Raamses rated this 6/10 10 months, 2 weeks ago
pessanha rated this 10/10 1 year ago
Exclusive added this to a list 1 year ago
My Favorite Movies: Blade Runner (18 movies items)

" Composer"


Exclusive rated this 8/10 1 year ago
DragonPhoenix46 added this to a list 1 year, 3 months ago
My Favorite One-Hit Wonders (24 music items)

""Chariots of Fire""


DragonPhoenix46 added this to a list 1 year, 4 months ago
Favorite Number One Hit Songs of the 80's (52 music items)

""Chariots of Fire" A one-hit wonder."


browser posted a video 1 year, 4 months ago
osbi rated this 10/10 1 year, 5 months ago
osman56 rated this 10/10 2 years, 1 month ago
browser posted 8 images [View All] 2 years, 1 month ago

browser posted a video 2 years, 1 month ago
thabto added this to a list 2 years, 2 months ago
browser posted 4 images 2 years, 2 months ago

browser voted for an image 2 years, 2 months ago

kathy posted a video 2 years, 3 months ago
pascalk rated this 7/10 2 years, 4 months ago
miaou voted for an image 2 years, 7 months ago