Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »

Stats

Birth Name: Valentin Jakovitsh Ivanoff

Born: 11 October 1909 Died: 21 November 1976

Country of origin: Finland


Lists

23 votes
Finnish Film Directors (77 items)
list by Mustanaamio7
Published 6 years, 4 months ago
7 votes
Silent Film Directors (146 items)
list by The Silent Era
Published 4 years, 4 months ago

Photos

2 votes
1 vote
1 vote

Valentin Vaala was a Finnish film director, screenwriter and editor. His career spanned several decades, from 1929 to 1973, and has been called one of the most significant, in both quality and popularity, in the history of Finnish cinema.
My tags: Add tags
Add to list
Not interested

Movies directed by

Most popular
Most recent
Rating:
7.1
20 Watched
2. Substitute Wife (1936)
Rating:
6
12 Watched
3. Juurakon Hulda (1937)
Rating:
6.3
9 Watched
Rating:
5.3
8 Watched
5. Louisa (1946)
Rating:
6.5
7 Watched




Movies written by

Most popular
Most recent
Rating:
7.1
20 Watched
2. Substitute Wife (1936)
Rating:
6
12 Watched
3. Juurakon Hulda (1937)
Rating:
6.3
9 Watched
Rating:
5.3
8 Watched
5. Louisa (1946)
Rating:
6.5
7 Watched




Movies

Most popular
Most recent
Rating:
5
4 Watched
2. Savupiippu (2014)
Rating:
8
1 want to see
Rating:
3
1 Watched
1 want to see





Add Comment
Picture
Video

  
English only, other review rules - Big post screen

Insert image

drop image here
(or click)
or enter URL:
 link image?  square?

Insert video

Format block