Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »
Listal logo

Stats

Birth Name: Väinö Valtteri Linna

Born: 20 December 1920 Died: 21 April 1992

Country of origin: Finland


Lists

49 votes
100 Greatest Finns (Suuret suomalaiset) (100 items)
list by Mihail
Published 8 years, 5 months ago 2 comments

Photos


Väinö Linna (20 December 1920 – 21 April 1992) was one of the most influential Finnish authors of the 20th century. He shot to immediate literary fame with his third novel, Tuntematon sotilas (The Unknown Soldier, published in 1954), and consolidated his position with the trilogy Täällä Pohjantähden alla (Under the North Star, published in 1959–1963 and translated into English by Richard Impola).
Tags: Finnish (3), War (2), Writer (1), Born 1920 (1)
My tags: Add tags
Add to list
Not interested

Movies written by

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
7.6
160 Watched
Rating:
7.4
80 Watched
Rating:
6.3
36 Watched
Rating:
6.9
25 Watched
Rating:
6.6
9 Watched




Books

Most popular
Most recent



TV written by

Rating:
6.7
3 Watched




TV




Movies

0 want to see





Add Comment
Picture
Video

  
English only, other review rules - Big post screen

Insert image

drop image here
(or click)
or enter URL:
 link image?  square?

Insert video

Format block